Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Hon Patrick Gorman MP

Hon Patrick Gorman MP

Member for Perth

Positions
Assistant Minister to the Prime Minister
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

953A Beaufort Street
Inglewood, WA, 6052

Postal address

PO Box 901
Inglewood, WA, 6932

Telephone:
(08) 9272 3411

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4995

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Perth, Western Australia at by-election 2018, vice T Hammond (resigned). Re-elected 2019 and 2022.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister to the Prime Minister from 1.6.2022.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Procedure served from 10.9.2018 to 11.4.2022; Publications served from 10.9.2018 to 11.4.2022; Tax and Revenue served from 10.9.2018 to 11.4.2019; Communications and the Arts served from 22.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Privileges and Members' Interests served from 22.7.2019 to 11.4.2022
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 23.7.2019 to 11.4.2022
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services served from 22.7.2019 to 24.3.2021
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Western Australia from 28.1.2021 to 23.5.2022.
Party positions
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Curtin University Sub-branch from 2006 to 2008.
  • Secretary of Young Labor (WA) from 2007 to 2008.
  • Convenor of the Australian Labor Party Conservation, Environment and Climate Change Policy Committee (WA), 2009.
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (WA) from 2015 to 2018.
Personal
  • Born 12.12.1984, East Fremantle, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • GradDipBus (University of Western Australia).
  • MBA (University of Western Australia).
  • BSocSci (Curtin University).
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party (WA Branch).
  • Principal Adviser to the Prime Minister, the Hon. K Rudd, MP.
Electorate
  • Name: Perth
  • Location: Perth is bordered by the Swan River to the south and east, the Mitchell Freeway and Kings Park to the west and the Cities of Vincent and Bassendean, the suburbs of Coolbinia (part), Menora, Inglewood (part), Bedford, Morley(part) and Noranda to the north. Suburbs include Ashfield, Bassendean, Bayswater, Bedford, Coolbinia (part), Dianella (part), East Perth, Eden Hill, Embleton, Highgate, Inglewood, Kings Park, Leederville, Maylands, Menora, Morley (part), Mount Hawthorn, Mount Lawley, Noranda, Northbridge, North Perth, Perth and West Perth.
  • Area: 80 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 101,535 (at 11.6.2019)
  • Industries: Industries include medical, education, retail, recreation, light industrial, commercial, tourism, transport, professional services, public services and hospitality.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.