Mr Ian Goodenough MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Moore, Western Australia

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Suite 6, 129 Grand Boulevard
Joondalup, WA, 6027

Postal address

3 Boas Ave
Joondalup, WA, 6027

Telephone:
(08) 9300 2244
Fax:
(08) 9300 2245

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4651
Fax:
(02) 6277 2082

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Moore, Western Australia, 2013. Re-elected 2016 and 2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • from 18.11.2013 to 9.5.2016 (Member, Speaker's Panel from 18.11.13 to 9.5.16).
  • from 1.9.2016 to (Member, Speaker's Panel from 1.9.16).
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Works from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Public Works from 14.9.2016; Human Rights from 14.9.2016 (Chair from 14.9.2016).
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Select: Government Procurement from 9.2.2017.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Tax and Revenue from 4.12.2013 to 19.10.2015; Procedure from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Procedure from 14.9.2016; Privileges and Members' Interests from 14.9.2016; Publications from 4.7.2019.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Council (WA) from 1997 to 2012.
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party Moore Division from 1997 to 2007.
  • President of the Liberal Party Moore Division from 2007 to 2011.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (WA) from 2007 to 2011.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Constitutional and Drafting Committee from 2008 to 2012.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Appeals and Disciplinary Committee from 2008 to 2012.
Personal
  • Born 3.7.1975, Singapore
  • Single
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BCom (Curtin University)
  • EDP (University of Pennsylvania)
  • MBA (Curtin University)
  • Accountant, Hendry Rae and Court (later Grant Thornton) Chartered Accountants 1992-97
  • Company Director, Westcapital Group of Companies 1997-2013
  • Research officer (part-time) to the Hon. G Cash, MLC, President of the WA Legislative Council and I Osborne, MLA, Cabinet Secretary (WA) 1998-2001
  • Fellow, Australian Institute of Company Directors from 2006
  • Fellow, Australian Institute of Management from 2006
  • Senior Associate, Financial Services Institute of Australasia from 2008
Local government service
  • Councillor, City of Wanneroo from 1999 to 2013
Electorate
  • Description: Moore
  • Location: northern suburbs of Perth; it includes the Cities of Joondalup (part) and Wanneroo (part); the suburbs of Burns Beach, Connolly, Craigie, Currambine, Duncraig, Edgewater, Greenwood, Heathridge, Hillarys, Iluka, Joondalup, Kallaroo, Kingsley (part), Kinross, Marmion, Mullaloo, Ocean Reef, Padbury, Sorrento and Woodvale.
  • Area: 90 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 99,887 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: medical, education, retail, recreation, light industrial, commercial, and hospitality.
  • Electorate: Moore includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Hillarys, Joondalup and Ocean Reef, and parts of Butler, Carine and Wanneroo.
Honours
  • Awarded Centenary Medal, 01.01.2001