Bookings to Parliament House are essential to comply with COVID-19 access requirements, including the use of the Check In CBR app for all visitors.

Hon Dr David Gillespie MP

Hon Dr David Gillespie MP

Member for Lyne, New South Wales

Positions
Minister Assisting the Minister for Trade and Investment
Minister for Regional Health
Party
The Nationals
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Shops 2 & 3
43 High Street
Wauchope, NSW, 2446

Postal address

PO Box 244
Wauchope, NSW, 2446

Telephone:
(02) 6586 4462
Fax:
(02) 6586 0934

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 7495
Fax:

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Lyne, New South Wales, 2013. Re-elected 2016 and 2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 2.7.2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for Rural Health from 19.7.2016 to 24.1.2017.
  • Assistant Minister for Health from 24.1.2017 to 20.12.2017.
  • Assistant Minister for Children and Families from 20.12.2017 to 28.8.2018.
  • Minister for Regional Health from 2.7.2021.
  • Minister Assisting the Minister for Trade and Investment from 2.7.2021.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Human Rights from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Public Accounts and Audit from 22.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Public Accounts and Audit from 4.7.2019 to 2.7.2021.
  • Joint Standing: National Disability Insurance Scheme from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Health from 9.9.2015 to 9.5.2016; Privileges and Members' Interests from 24.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Agriculture and Water Resources from 10.9.2018 to 11.4.2019; Industry, Innovation, Science and Resources from 10.9.2018 to 11.4.2019; Environment and Energy from 12.2.2019 to 2.7.2021 (Chair from 12.2.2019 to 11.4.2019); Communications and the Arts from 4.7.2019 to 2.7.2021 (Chair from 24.7.2019 to 2.7.2021).
  • House of Representatives Select: Regional Australia from 10.6.2020 to 2.7.2021.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Deputy Leader of the House from 2.7.2021.
Personal
  • Born 20.12.1957, Canberra, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • MBBS (University of Sydney).
  • FRACP (Royal Australasian College of Physicians).
  • Cattle producer.
  • Small business manager and company director.
  • Gastroenterologist and consultant physician from 1991 to 2013.
  • Director of Physician Training at Port Macquarie Base Hospital from 1997 to 2010.
Electorate
  • Name: Lyne
  • Location: Lyne covers an area from Ballengarra in the north to Paterson and Karuah in the south and inland to the western boundaries of the Shires of Greater Taree, Port Macquarie ? Hastings, Gloucester, Dungog and Maitland (part). The main towns include Bonny Hills, Bulahdelah, Dungog, Forster, Gloucester, Gresford, Harrington, Hawks Nest, Lake Cathie, Lansdowne, Laurieton, Nabiac, North Haven, Old Bar, Paterson, Smiths Lake, Stroud, Taree and Wauchope.
  • Area: 16,099 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 118,726 (at 6.6.2019)
  • Industries: Timber, beef/dairy cattle, mixed farming, fishing and oyster farming, boat building, engineering, mining and tourism.