The Hon Con Sciacca MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Bowman, Queensland, 1987. Re-elected 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998 and 2001. Defeated at general elections 2004.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Social Security from 4.4.1990 to 25.3.1994.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Arts and Administrative Services from 23.12.1993 to 30.1.1994.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Administrative Services from 30.1.1994 to 25.3.1994.
  • Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 25.3.1994 to 11.3.1996.
  • Minister Assisting the Treasurer for Superannuation from 20.10.1995 to 11.3.1996.
Committee service
  • Joint Select: Migration Regulations from 15.6.1989 to 19.2.1990.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Community Affairs from 8.10.1987 to 19.2.1990; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 20.3.2002 to 3.8.2004.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, 35th CPA Conference, Barbados, October 1989
  • Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Romania, Greece and UK, November-December 1990
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, February 1991
  • Official visits to Italy, September-October 1992
  • Official visits to New Zealand and Norfolk Island, October 1994
  • Official visits to Turkey and Egypt, April-May 1995
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, Malaysia and Singapore, July 1995
  • Study tour, Singapore, Italy and Israel, April-May 1999
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South Africa, August-September 2001
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Morocco and Kuwait, March 2002
  • Study tour, East Timor and Spain, March 2002
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and Chile, March-April 2003
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Latvia and Switzerland, September-October 2003
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Mexico, April 2004
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.10.1998 to 22.11.2001.
  • Shadow Minister for Immigration from 20.10.1998 to 22.11.2001.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Multicultural Affairs from 20.10.1998 to 22.11.2001
Party positions
  • Various executive positions at ALP branch level
  • President, Young Labor (Qld) 1972
  • Delegate, ALP State Conference (Qld) 1979
  • Delegate, ALP State Conference (Qld) 1984
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference 1984
  • Member, ALP State Administrative Committee (Qld) from 1984
  • Delegate, ALP State Council (Qld) from 1984
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference 1986
Personal
  • Born 13.6.1947, Sicily, Italy
  • Died 21.6.1917
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Solicitor; principal in legal firm
  • Articled law clerk
  • Bank officer
  • Labourer
  • Hotel worker
  • Mine worker
Electorate
  • Description: Outer Metropolitan
  • Location: south-east Brisbane; it includes the suburbs of Alexandra Hills, Birkdale, Capalaba, Cleveland, Lota, Manly, Thorneside, Thornlands and Wynnum. It also includes Moreton Island and North Stradbroke Island.
  • Area: 600 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 87122 (at 10.11.2001)
  • Industries: crops, poultry, oil refinery, shipping, various light industries and tourism.
  • Electorate: Bowman includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Capalaba, Cleveland and Lytton, and parts of Bulimba, Chatsworth, Redcliffe and Redlands.