Hon Stephen Smith MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Perth, Western Australia, 1993. Re-elected 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007 and 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2013.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs from 3.12.2007 to 14.9.2010.
  • Cabinet Minister from 3.12.2007 to 18.9.2013.
  • Minister for Trade from 28.6.2010 to 14.9.2010.
  • Minister for Defence from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Securities from 9.2.1994 to 29.1.1996 (Chair from 22.2.1994 to 29.1.1996).
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 17.11.1993 to 19.9.1995; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 18.6.1996 to 19.6.1997.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Banking, Finance and Public Administration from 12.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 25.8.1997 to 31.8.1998.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Trinidad and Tobago and USA, July 2006
  • Official visits to Indonesia and East Timor, December 2007
  • Official visits to USA and Japan, January-February 2008
  • Official visits to Solomon Islands, February 2008
  • Official visits to New Zealand, March 2008
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, April 2008
  • Official visits to Hong Kong, Republic of Korea, Japan and Singapore, May 2008
  • Official visits to Italy, UK, United Arab Emirates and France, June 2008
  • Official visits to Japan, June 2008
  • Official visits to Vietnam and Thailand, July 2008
  • Official visits to Fiji and Solomon Islands, July 2008
  • Official visits to Singapore, July 2008
  • Official visits to Indonesia, August 2008
  • Official visits to India, September 2008
  • Official visits to USA, September 2008
  • Official visits to Philippines, October 2008
  • Official visits to Cyprus, Israel and France, October 2008
  • Official visits to Mexico and Peru, November 2008
  • Official visits to UK, Belgium and Norway, November-December 2008
  • Official visits to Fiji, December 2008
  • Official visits to Japan, December 2008
  • Official visits to Ethiopia, January 2009
  • Official visits to Pakistan, February 2009
  • Official visits to United Arab Emirates and China, March 2009
  • Official visits to Netherlands and UK, March-April 2009
  • Official visits to USA, April 2009
  • Official visits to Indonesia, April 2009
  • Official visits to Japan, April 2009
  • Official visits to Turkey, April 2009
  • Official visits to Saudi Arabia, May 2009
  • Official visits to Tonga and Samoa, June 2009
  • Official visits to New Zealand, June 2009
  • Official visits to Malaysia, July 2009
  • Official visits to Malta and Egypt, July 2009
  • Official visits to Indonesia, July 2009
  • Official visits to Thailand and Singapore, July 2009
  • Official visits to Brazil and Chile, August 2009
  • Official visits to USA, September 2009
  • Official visits to UK, Poland and Sweden, October 2009
  • Official visits to India, October 2009
  • Official visits to Indonesia, October 2009
  • Official visits to Sri Lanka and Singapore, November 2009
  • Official visits to Cuba and Trinidad and Tobago, November 2009
  • Official visits to Republic of Korea, December 2009
  • Official visits to Botswana, South Africa and UK, January 2010
  • Official visits to Spain, Austria and UK, February 2010
  • Official visits to India, March 2010
  • Official visits to Russia, Estonia and France, April 2010
  • Official visits to USA and Dominica, May 2010
  • Official visits to China and Japan, May 2010
  • Official visits to New Zealand, May 2010
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, July 2010
  • Official visits to Indonesia, July 2010
  • Official visits to Vanuatu, August 2010
  • Official visits to United Arab Emirates, September 2010
  • Official visits to Vietnam, October 2010
  • Official visits to Portugal, November 2010
  • Official visits to New Zealand, February 2011
  • Official visits to UK and Belgium, March 2011
  • Official visits to Timor-Leste, April 2011
  • Official visits to United Arab Emirates, April 2011
  • Official visits to Singapore, the Netherlands and Belgium, June 2011
  • Official visits to Solomon Islands, July 2011
  • Official visits to USA, July 2011
  • Official visits to USA, September 2011
  • Official visits to United Arab Emirates and Belgium, October 2011
  • Official visits to Singapore and Malaysia, October-November 2011
  • Official visits to India, December 2011
  • Official visits to UK, January 2012
  • Official visits to Belgium, February 2012
  • Official visits to United Arab Emirates, April 2012
  • Official visits to Belgium, April 2012
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea and Solomon Islands, April 2012
  • Official visits to USA, May 2012
  • Official visits to Singapore, June 2012
  • Official visits to China, June 2012
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.1996 to 16.6.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Trade from 20.3.1996 to 27.3.1997.
  • Shadow Minister for Resources and Energy from 27.3.1997 to 20.10.1998.
  • Shadow Minister for Communications from 20.10.1998 to 25.11.2001.
  • Shadow Minister for Health and Ageing from 25.11.2001 to 16.6.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Immigration from 8.12.2003 to 26.10.2004.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 8.12.2003 to 3.12.2007.
  • Shadow Minister for Industry, Infrastructure and Industrial Relations from 26.10.2004 to 10.12.2006.
  • Shadow Minister for Education and Training from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.
  • Deputy Leader of the House from 3.12.2007 to 5.8.2013.
Party positions
  • State Secretary, ALP (WA) 1987-90
  • Member, ALP National Executive 1987-90
  • ALP National Junior Vice-President 1989-90
  • Chair, Caucus Industry Committee, March 1993-March 1996
Personal
  • Born 12.12.1955, Narrogin, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • LL.B (UWA)
  • B.A (UWA)
  • LL.M (London)
  • Solicitor, lecturer and tutor 1978-83
  • Principal Private Secretary to the State Attorney-General, WA 1983-87
  • Party official 1987-90
  • Adviser to the Treasurer, the Hon. PJ Keating, MP 1991
  • Adviser to the Minister for Science and Technology, the Hon. RV Free, MP 1991
  • Adviser to the Prime Minister, the Hon. PJ Keating, MP 1991-92
Electorate
  • Description: Inner Metropolitan
  • Location: north central and north-eastern Perth; it includes the city of Perth and the suburbs of Ashfield, Bassendean, Bayswater, Bedford, Beechboro, East Perth, Eden Hill, Embleton, Highgate, Inglewood, Kiara, Lockridge, Maylands, Morley, Mt Lawley, Noranda, Northbridge, and parts of Coolbinia, Dianella, Menora, North Perth, West Perth and Yokine.
  • Area: 78 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 91904 (at 21.8.2010)
  • Industries: commercial, retail and service industries, administration.
  • Electorate: Perth includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Bassendean and Maylands, and parts of Morley, Mount Lawley and Perth.