Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Former Senator Jeannie Ferris

Former Senator Jeannie Ferris

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for South Australia 1996. Resigned 12.7.1996. Chosen by the Parliament of South Australia on 24.7.1996 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice J Ferris (resigned). and 2001. Died in Office, 2.4.2007.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 29.10.1996 to 1.7.2002; Selection of Bills from 13.2.2002 to 2.4.2007; House from 27.8.2002 to 18.11.2002; Appropriations and Staffing from 23.9.2002 to 2.4.2007; House from 18.11.2004 to 2.4.2007.
  • Senate Select: Information Technologies from 1.9.1997 to 9.11.1998 (Chair from 30.9.1997 to 9.11.1998); Information Technologies from 31.3.1999 to 7.12.2000 (Chair from 31.3.1999 to 7.12.2000); Free Trade Agreement - Australia and the United States of America from 12.2.2004 to 5.8.2004.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: References from 1.7.1996 to 4.9.1997; Employment, Education and Training: Legislation from 1.7.1996 to 9.11.1998; Employment, Education and Training: References from 1.7.1996 to 9.11.1998; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 7.5.1997 to 30.6.1999; Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation from 24.11.1998 to 11.2.2002; Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: References from 24.11.1998 to 30.6.1999; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 9.8.1999 to 11.9.2006; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 9.8.1999 to 1.7.2002; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation from 13.2.2002 to 1.7.2002; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport from 11.9.2006 to 2.4.2007.
  • Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 12.2.1997 to 2.4.2007 (Chair from 28.5.1998 to 31.8.1998); Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account from 26.2.1997 to 27.8.2002 (Chair from 9.12.1998 to 27.8.2002); Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 1.7.2002 to 2.4.2007.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 7.9.2000 to 28.8.2002.
  • Joint Select: Retailing Sector from 10.12.1998 to 30.8.1999.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA and Venezuela, July 1997.
  • Bilateral visits to Canada and USA, October-November 1999.
  • Member, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committee on Rural and Regional Affairs Legislation visit to New Zealand, May 2001.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Morocco and Kuwait, March 2002.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Malaysia, January 2003.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and Chile, March-April 2003.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Latvia and Switzerland, September-October 2003.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to China, January 2004.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Mexico, April 2004.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Russian Federation and bilateral visit to Italy, April-May 2005.
  • Official visit to United Arab Emirates, February 2006.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 23.11.2001 to 22.8.2002.
  • Government Whip in the Senate from 22.8.2002 to 2.4.2007.
Personal
  • Born 14.3.1941, Auckland, New Zealand
  • Died 2.4.2007, Canberra
  • Single
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • GradDipAgribusiness (Monash University).
  • Journalist.
  • Political lobbyist.
  • Political adviser.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.