Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Former Senator Paul Calvert

Former Senator Paul Calvert

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 1987. Re-elected 1990, 1996 and 2001. Resigned 29.8.2007.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 14.6.1989 to 4.3.1997.
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 3.9.1997 to 19.8.2002.
  • President of the Senate from 19.8.2002 to 14.8.2007.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Publications from 17.9.1990 to 19.8.2002; Selection of Bills from 9.5.1995 to 19.8.2002 (Chair from 11.2.1997 to 19.8.2002); House from 13.2.1997 to 14.8.2007 (Chair from 19.8.2002 to 14.8.2007); Appropriations and Staffing from 19.8.2002 to 14.8.2007 (Chair from 19.8.2002 to 14.8.2007); Parliamentary Library from 19.8.2002 to 14.8.2007 (Chair from 19.8.2002 to 7.12.2005); Procedure from 19.8.2002 to 14.8.2007.
  • Senate Select: Animal Welfare from 24.9.1987 to 3.9.1991; Public Interest Whistleblowing from 27.9.1993 to 31.8.1994; Information Technologies from 1.9.1997 to 9.11.1998; Information Technologies from 1.9.1997 to 7.12.2000; A Certain Maritime Incident from 14.2.2002 to 11.3.2002.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration from 24.9.1987 to 17.9.1990; Employment, Education and Training from 14.2.1991 to 3.5.1993; Rural and Regional Affairs from 10.9.1991 to 21.10.1993; Rural and Regional Affairs from 7.12.1993 to 9.10.1994; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 8.3.1995; Employment, Education and Training: References from 10.10.1994 to 30.11.1994; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 10.10.1994 to 9.8.1999; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References from 17.10.1994 to 29.4.1996; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 30.5.1995 to 9.8.1999; Employment, Education and Training: References from 21.9.1995 to 29.9.1995 (Substitute member from 21.9.1995 to 29.9.1995); Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 9.5.1997 to 9.5.1997 (Substitute member from 9.5.1997 to 9.5.1997); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 4.6.1997 to 5.6.1997 (Substitute member from 4.6.1997 to 5.6.1997); Economics: Legislation from 5.6.1997 to 5.6.1997 (Substitute member from 5.6.1997 to 5.6.1997); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 12.11.1997 to 12.11.1997 (Substitute member from 12.11.1997 to 12.11.1997); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 4.5.1999 to 4.5.1999 (Substitute member from 4.5.1999 to 4.5.1999); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 3.6.1999 to 3.6.1999 (Substitute member from 3.6.1999 to 3.6.1999); Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 7.6.1999 to 8.6.1999 (Substitute member from 7.6.1999 to 8.6.1999); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 30.6.1999 to 5.4.2000; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 1.10.1999 to 1.10.1999 (Substitute member from 1.10.1999 to 1.10.1999); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 5.10.1999 to 6.10.1999 (Substitute member from 5.10.1999 to 6.10.1999); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 20.10.1999 to 5.6.2000 (Substitute member from 20.10.1999 to 5.6.2000); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 3.12.1999 to 3.12.1999 (Substitute member from 3.12.1999 to 3.12.1999); Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 5.4.2000 to 1.7.2002; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 11.5.2000 to 8.6.2000; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 29.6.2000 to 29.6.2000 (Substitute member from 29.6.2000 to 29.6.2000); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 10.11.2000 to 15.12.2000 (Substitute member from 10.11.2000 to 15.12.2000); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 12.2.2001 to 12.2.2001 (Substitute member from 12.2.2001 to 12.2.2001); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 14.2.2001 to 16.2.2001 (Substitute member from 14.2.2001 to 16.2.2001); Economics: Legislation from 21.2.2001 to 21.2.2001 (Substitute member from 21.2.2001 to 21.2.2001); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 22.2.2001 to 22.2.2001 (Substitute member from 22.2.2001 to 22.2.2001); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 29.5.2001 to 1.6.2001 (Substitute member from 29.5.2001 to 1.6.2001); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 9.8.2001 to 8.10.2001 (Substitute member from 9.8.2001 to 8.10.2001); Community Affairs: Legislation from 14.2.2002 to 20.2.2002 (Substitute member from 14.2.2002 to 20.2.2002); Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation from 20.2.2002 to 21.2.2002 (Substitute member from 20.2.2002 to 21.2.2002); Economics: Legislation from 6.6.2002 to 6.6.2002 (Substitute member from 6.6.2002 to 6.6.2002).
  • Senate Estimates: E from 6.9.1989 to 7.9.1989 (Substitute member from 6.9.1989 to 7.9.1989); C from 9.5.1990 to 11.9.1990 (Substitute member from 9.5.1990 to 11.9.1990); D from 1.9.1991 to 1.10.1991; E from 5.3.1992 to 3.5.1993; F from 6.5.1993 to 7.2.1994; F from 8.2.1994 to 12.5.1994 (Substitute member from 8.2.1994 to 12.5.1994).
  • Joint Statutory: Public Works from 24.8.1990 to 18.8.2002 (Deputy Chair
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Singapore, Malaysia and Papua New Guinea, July-August 1988.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USSR, Mongolia and Japan, September-October 1990.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 91st IPU Conference, Paris, March 1994.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 91st IPU Conference, bilateral visit to Turkey, March-April 1994.
  • Deputy Leader, Official Delegation to 92nd IPU Conference, Denmark and bilateral visits to Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia, August-September 1994.
  • Deputy Leader, Official Delegation to 93rd IPU Conference, Madrid, and bilateral visits to Egypt and Israel, March-April 1995.
  • Deputy Leader, Official Delegation to 94th IPU Conference, Bucharest, and bilateral visit to Slovenia, October 1995.
  • Leader, Bilateral visit to Chile, August-September 1998.
  • Study tour, Slovenia, September 1999.
  • Study tour, Thailand and UK, September-October 2000.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK, September-October 2000.
  • Member, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committee on Rural and Regional Affairs Legislation visit to New Zealand, May 2001.
  • Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to 47th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference, Melbourne and Canberra, September 2001.
  • Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to 48th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference, Namibia, September 2002.
  • Attended CPA Executive Committee Meeting, Malaysia, April 2003.
  • Official visit to UK and Ireland, April-May 2003.
  • Attended 34th Presiding Officers and Clerks Conference, Tonga, June-July 2003.
  • Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan and Republic of Korea, December 2003.
  • Attended CPA Mid-Year Executive Committee Meeting, Uganda, April 2004.
  • Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Belgium, the Netherlands and France, April-May 2004.
  • Official visit to China, June 2004.
  • Attended ANZAC Day Observance, London, April 2005.
  • Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the Russian Federation and bilateral visit to Italy, April-May 2005.
  • Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to 51st Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference, Fiji Islands, September 2005.
  • Attended 18th Commonwealth Speakers' and Presiding Officers' Conference, Kenya, and official visit to the United Kingdom, January 2006.
  • Attended Mid-Year CPA Executive Committee Meeting, Isle of Man, April 2006.
  • Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Trinidad and Tobago and the USA, July 2006.
  • Official visit to Cambodia and Vietnam, March 2007.
  • Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Malta and Spain, and official visit to Kuwait, April 2007.
  • Official visit to London and Belfast, July 2007.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 9.5.1995 to 11.3.1996.
  • Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 11.3.1996 to 11.2.1997.
  • Government Whip in the Senate from 11.2.1997 to 19.8.2002.
Personal
  • Born 19.1.1940, Hobart, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • CertAg ().
  • Orchardist.
  • Wool grower.
  • President of the Royal Agricultural Society (Tas.) from 1987 to 1990.
Local Government service
  • Councillor, Municipality of Clarence, Tasmania from 1976 to 1988.
  • Deputy Warden, Municipality of Clarence, Tasmania from 1981 to 1983.
  • Warden, Municipality of Clarence, Tasmania from 1983 to 1987.
Honours
  • Appointed an Officer of the Order of Australia, 8.6.2009.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.