Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Hon Damian Drum MP

Hon Damian Drum MP

Former Member

Party
The Nationals
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Deputy Leader of the Nationals in the Legislative Council from December 2002 to March 2014.
  • Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Murray, Victoria, 2016. Elected to the House of Representatives for Nicholls, Victoria following electoral redistribution, 2019. Retired prior to general elections 2022.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister from 20.12.2017 to 5.3.2018.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Select: Regional Development and Decentralisation served from 13.6.2017 to 20.12.2017; Regional Development and Decentralisation served from 26.3.2018 to 27.3.2018; Regional Development and Decentralisation served as Chair from 28.3.2018 to 28.6.2018; Regional Australia served from 17.9.2019 to 15.3.2022
  • House of Representatives Standing: Health, Aged Care and Sport served from 14.9.2016 to 20.12.2017; Health, Aged Care and Sport served from 10.9.2018 to 11.4.2019; House served from 4.7.2019 to 19.9.2019; Selection served from 4.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Communications and the Arts served from 4.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Privileges and Members' Interests served from 10.6.2020 to 11.4.2022
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 14.9.2016 to 20.12.2017; Migration served from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 13.8.2018 to 11.4.2022; Migration served from 28.11.2019 to 11.4.2022
Parliamentary party positions
  • Nationals Chief Whip in the House of Representatives from 2.7.2019 to 11.4.2022.
Personal
  • Born 28.7.1960, Shepparton, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Qualification in Carpentry and Joinery.
  • Proprietor of Garages 'N' Sheds from 1987 to 1993.
  • Assistant Coach of Sydney Football Club from 1994 to 1998.
  • Senior Coach of Fremantle Football Club from 1999 to 2001.
State/Territory Government service
  • Deputy Leader of the Nationals in the Legislative Council from December 2002 to March 2014.
  • The Nationals Whip in the Legislative Council from December 2002 to November 2014.
  • Elected to the Victorian Legislative Council for North Western, 2002.
  • Elected to the Victorian Legislative Council for Northern Victoria, 2006. Resigned 26.5.2016 to contest the House of Representatives division of Murray, Victoria.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development from December 2010 to March 2014.
  • Minister for Sport and Recreation from March 2014 to December 2014.
  • Minister for Veterans' Affairs from March 2014 to December 2014.
  • Leader of the Nationals in the Legislative Council from March 2014 to May 2016.
Electorate
  • Name: Nicholls
  • Location: The Division of Nicholls consists of: Campaspe Shire Council, Greater Shepparton City Council, Moira Shire Council, part of the Mitchell Shire Council, and part of the Strathbogie Shire Council.
  • Area: 14,768 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 111,134 (at 13.6.2019)
  • Industries: Dairy farming and agriculture including wineries and orchards, food processing, health care, education and training , and retail.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.