The Hon Judi Moylan MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Pearce, Western Australia, 1993. Re-elected 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007 and 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2013.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 14.2.08 to 19.7.10
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Family Services from 11.3.1996 to 9.10.1997.
  • Minister for the Status of Women from 9.10.1997 to 21.10.1998.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 18.11.1993 to 29.6.1994; Public Works from 8.12.1998 to 17.10.2007 (Chair from 10.12.1998 to 17.10.2007).
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 8.12.1998 to 17.10.2007.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 12.5.1993 to 30.6.1994; Family, Community, Housing and Youth from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Official Australian Observer Mission to the Indonesian Elections, June 1999
  • Leader, Australian Political Exchange Delegation, China, July 1999
  • International Conference of Conservative Women Parliamentarians, Washington DC, USA, February-March 1999
  • Member, Australia/China Parliamentary Friendship Group Delegation, China, April 1999
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Ireland and China, July 2000
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 105th IPU Conference, Havana, Cuba, and bilateral visit to Mexico, March-April 2001
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Iraq and Kuwait, May 2003
  • Leader, Australia/China Friendship Group Delegations, China, May 2003
  • Leader, Australia/China Friendship Group Delegations, China, November 2003
  • Leader, Australia/China Friendship Group Delegations, China, April 2005
  • Delegate, Bo'ao Asia Forum, China, April 2005
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Switzerland and Singapore, October 2005
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Solomon Islands, April 2006
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South Africa, April-May 2006
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Switzerland and Portugal, October 2006
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Cambodia and Indonesia, April-May 2007
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 26.5.1994 to 11.3.1996.
  • Shadow Minister for Small Business from 26.5.1994 to 11.3.1996.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Women's Affairs from 26.5.1994 to 11.3.1996.
Personal
  • Born 24.2.1944, Guildford, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Diploma in Real Estate Management (Perth Technical College)
  • Real estate agent/company director 1979-84
  • Coordinator and senior lecturer, TAFE 1984-87
  • Real estate agent/company director 1987-93
  • President, Midland and Districts Chamber of Commerce 1990-91
  • Member, Public Affairs Committee, Real Estate Institute of WA 1991-93
  • Member, Eastern Region Enterprise and Arts Centre Board of Management 1992-93
Electorate
  • Description: Outer Metropolitan
  • Location: eastern outskirts of Perth; it includes the centres of Beverley, Bindoon, Gingin, Grass Valley, Guilderton, Lancelin, Ledge Point, Narrogin, Northam, Quinns Rocks, Seabird, Toodyay, Two Rocks, Yanchep and York.
  • Area: 14401 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 89526 (at 21.8.2010)
  • Industries: fishing, tourism, grain crops, sheep, cattle, fruit growing, vineyards, wineries, RAAF pilot training.
  • Electorate: Pearce includes parts of the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Central Wheatbelt, Darling Range, Kalamunda, Midland, Mindarie, Moore, Swan Hills and West Swan.