Mr Daryl Melham MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Banks, New South Wales, 1990. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007 and 2010. Defeated at general elections 2013.
Parliamentary appointments
  • Parliamentary Representative, Council of the National Library of Australia from 13.5.08 to 12.5.11
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 16.5.1990 to 29.1.1996; Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account from 18.6.1996 to 6.2.2001; Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account from 16.6.2005 to 23.3.2006; Intelligence and Security from 12.3.2008 to 14.3.2012.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 16.5.1990 to 29.1.1996 (Chair from 4.9.1995 to 20.9.1995); Electoral Matters from 26.6.2001 to 25.6.2002; Electoral Matters from 19.8.2002 to 6.9.2005; Electoral Matters from 18.2.2008 to 5.8.2013 (Chair from 18.2.2008 to 5.8.2013); Parliamentary Library from 15.3.2010 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Select: Intelligence Services from 28.6.2001 to 27.8.2001; Australia's Immigration Detention Network from 4.7.2011 to 30.3.2012 (Chair from 5.7.2011 to 30.3.2012).
  • House of Representatives Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 16.5.1990 to 31.8.1998 (Chair from 13.5.1993 to 29.1.1996); Procedure from 12.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 29.5.1996 to 8.10.2001; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 20.3.2002 to 11.8.2003; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 18.8.2003 to 31.8.2004; Privileges from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 2.12.2004 to 19.7.2010; Procedure from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Privileges and Members' Interests from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Syria, Lebanon, Tunisia and Morocco, November-December 1993
  • Study tour, UK, November 1999
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to France, September 2001
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.1996 to 30.8.2000.
  • Shadow Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 20.3.1996 to 30.8.2000.
  • Assistant to the Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs on Arms Control from 20.3.1996 to 20.10.1998.
  • Shadow Minister for Reconciliation from 20.10.1998 to 30.8.2000.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 22.11.2001 to 22.10.2004.
  • Shadow Minister for Justice and Customs from 25.11.2001 to 2.7.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Heritage and Territories from 2.7.2003 to 8.12.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Housing, Urban Development and Local Government from 8.12.2003 to 22.10.2004.
  • Chair of the Australian Labor Party Parliamentary Caucus from 22.10.2004 to 30.10.2012.
Party positions
  • Member, ALP since 1974
  • Assistant Secretary, NSW Young Labor Council 1978
  • Secretary-Treasurer, ALP Panania Branch from 1980
  • President, Banks Federal Electorate Council 1987-90
  • Vice-President, ALP (NSW) from 3.9.99 to 26.5.02
  • Trustee, ALP (NSW) from 26.5.02 to 4.5.08
Personal
  • Born 26.11.1954, Belmore, Australia
  • Single
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Ec (Syd)
  • LL.B (Syd)
  • Barrister
  • Public solicitor 1979-87
  • Public defender 1987-90
Electorate
  • Description: Inner Metropolitan
  • Location: south western Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Allawah, Blakehurst, Connells Point, Hurstville, Hurstville Grove, South Hurstville, Kyle Bay, Lugarno, Mortdale, Oatley, Padstow Heights, Peakhurst, Peakhurst Heights, Penshurst and parts of Bankstown, Beverly Hills, Carlton, Kingsgrove, Narwee, Padstow, Punchbowl, Revesby and Riverwood.
  • Area: 49 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 98762 (at 21.8.2010)
  • Industries: light manufacturing, commercial and service industries.
  • Electorate: Banks includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Oatley, and parts of East Hills, Kogarah and Lakemba.