Former Senator Alan Eggleston

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 1996. Re-elected 2001 and 2007. Retired with the expiration of term 2014.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Procedure from 1.7.1996 to 20.6.2007; Privileges from 13.2.1997 to 21.8.2002; Selection of Bills from 26.8.2002 to 12.9.2006.
  • Senate Select: Victorian Casino Inquiry from 11.7.1996 to 6.8.1996; Lindeberg Grievance from 1.4.2004 to 16.11.2004.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 1.7.1996 to 9.11.1998; Community Affairs: Legislation from 1.7.1996 to 30.6.1999; Finance and Public Administration: References from 1.7.1996 to 15.5.1997; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 26.2.1997 to 3.9.1997; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 26.2.1997 to 9.11.1998; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 24.11.1998 to 11.9.2006 (Chair from 25.11.1998 to 11.9.2006); Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 1.7.1999 to 12.8.1999; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 11.9.2006 to 11.2.2008; Economics from 12.2.2008 to 14.5.2009; Economics: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Economics: References from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Economics: References from 9.2.2011 to 7.7.2011; Economics: Legislation from 9.2.2011 to 7.7.2011; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 7.7.2011 to 30.6.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 7.7.2011 to 30.6.2014; Economics: Legislation from 14.11.2013 to 30.6.2014.
  • Joint Statutory: Intelligence and Security from 13.11.2013 to 30.6.2014.
  • Joint Standing: Migration from 10.11.1997 to 4.2.2009; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.2002 to 19.3.2008; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 2.12.2013 to 30.6.2014.
  • Joint Select: Northern Australia from 5.12.2013 to 30.6.2014.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 5th Annual Meeting of the Asia-Pacific Parliamentary Forum, Vancouver, Canada, January 1997
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 45th CPA Conference, Trinidad and Tobago, September 1999
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia and Republic of Korea, July 2001
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, April 2002
  • Attended Inter-Parliamentary Information Technology Conference, Republic of Korea, July 2002
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Vietnam and Indonesia, September 2002
  • Attended Asia-Pacific Security Conference, Taiwan, January 2003
  • Member, Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Committee Delegation to Germany, Poland, Hungary, the Czech Republic, Romania and Bulgaria, April 2003
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 13th Annual Meeting of the Asia-Pacific Parliamentary Forum, Ha Long City, Vietnam, January 2005
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Republic of Korea, February-March 2010
  • Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September-December 2010
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Cambodia, September 2011
Parliamentary party positions
  • Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 22.8.2002 to 11.9.2006.
Party positions
  • President, UWA Liberal Club
  • Member, Liberal Party State Council (WA) 1976-96
  • Member, Liberal Party State Executive (WA) 1980-85
  • President, Liberal Party Kalgoorlie North Division (Pilbara and Kimberley Division) 1980-84
  • State Vice-President, Liberal Party State Executive (WA) 1981-85
  • Member, Liberal Party Joint Policy Committee (WA) 1988-2008
  • President, Liberal Party Kalgoorlie North Division (Pilbara and Kimberley Division) 1992-96
  • Member, Liberal Party State Executive (WA) 1992-96
Personal
  • Born 30.12.1941, Busselton, Australia
  • Single
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • M.R.C.S
  • L.R.C.P
  • D.Obs
  • D.R.A.C.O.G
  • F.R.A.C.G.P
  • B.A (Murdoch)
  • Medical practitioner 1969-96
Local government service
  • Councillor, Town of Port Hedland from 1988 to 1996
  • Deputy Mayor, Town of Port Hedland from 1992 to 1993
  • Mayor, Town of Port Hedland from 1993 to 1996
  • Member, Pilbara Development Commission from 1994 to 1996