Hon John Anderson MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
The Nationals
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Gwydir, New South Wales at by-election 1989, vice Hon. R Hunt (resigned). Re-elected 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004. Retired prior to general elections 2007.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Primary Industries and Energy from 11.3.1996 to 21.10.1998.
  • Cabinet Minister from 11.3.1996 to 3.12.2007.
  • Minister for Transport and Regional Development from 25.9.1997 to 9.10.1997.
  • Minister for Transport and Regional Services from 21.10.1998 to 6.7.2005.
  • Deputy Prime Minister from 20.7.1999 to 6.7.2005.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Australian Capital Territory from 1.6.1989 to 19.2.1990; Parliamentary Library from 28.2.2006 to 17.10.2007.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 16.5.1989 to 8.2.1993; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 16.8.1989 to 19.2.1990; Aboriginal Affairs from 16.5.1990 to 4.5.1992; Employment, Education and Training from 16.5.1990 to 6.5.1992; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 4.5.1992 to 8.2.1993.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Official visits to Taiwan, September 1996
  • Official visits to Italy, France and Belgium, November 1996
  • Official visits to USA, July 1997
  • Official visits to Japan, July-August 1997
  • Official visits to France, Italy, UK and Korea, March 1998
  • Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998
  • Official visits to Indonesia, February 1999
  • Official visits to South Pacific Forum, Palau, October 1999
  • Official visits to UK, July 2000
  • Official visits to China, April 2001
  • Official visits to New Zealand, July-August 2001
  • Official visits to UK, France, Belgium, Denmark, Netherlands and Turkey, April 2002
  • Official visits to Samoa, June 2002
  • Official visits to New Zealand, August 2002
  • Official visits to Indonesia, October 2002
  • Official visits to Singapore, September 2003
  • Official visits to UK, Belgium and Denmark, February 2005
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 28.4.1992 to 11.3.1996.
  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary National Party from 23.3.1993 to 1.7.1999.
  • Shadow Minister for Primary Industry from 7.4.1993 to 11.3.1996.
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary National Party from 1.7.1999 to 11.10.2003.
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Nationals from 11.10.2003 to 6.7.2005.
Party positions
  • Chair, National Party Tambar Springs Branch 1984-89
  • Chair, Gwydir Federal Electorate Council 1986-89
  • Member, Central Council, National Party of Australia (NSW) from 1986
  • Member, Central Executive, National Party of Australia (NSW) from 1987
Personal
  • Born 14.11.1956, Sydney, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • M.A (Syd)
  • Farmer and grazier
Electorate
  • Description: Rural
  • Location: central northern New South Wales; it includes the towns of Aberdeen, Baradine, Boggabri, Bourke, Brewarrina, Coolah, Coonabarabran, Coonamble, Gilgandra, Gulgong, Gunnedah, Kandos, Mendooran, Moree, Mudgee, Narrabri, Quirindi, Rylstone, Scone, Walgett, Warialda, Wee Waa and Wellington.
  • Area: 185604 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 82626 (at 9.10.2004)
  • Industries: wool, beef, pork, wheat, cotton, oil seed crops, lucerne, fruit, vegetables, dairy cattle, horse, sheep and cattle studs, timber, coal and opal mining and wine growing.
  • Electorate: Gwydir includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Barwon, Bathurst, Dubbo, Murray-Darling, Orange, Tamworth and Upper Hunter.