The Hon Alexander Downer MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Mayo, South Australia, 1984. Re-elected 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004 and 2007. Resigned 14.7.2008.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs from 11.3.1996 to 3.12.2007.
  • Cabinet Minister from 11.3.1996 to 3.12.2007.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 23.5.1986 to 5.6.1987; Intelligence and Security from 12.3.2008 to 14.7.2008.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Transport Safety from 28.2.1985 to 19.8.1986; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 8.10.1987 to 19.2.1990; Selection from 1.6.1989 to 19.2.1990; Finance and Public Administration from 10.10.1990 to 28.11.1991; Banking, Finance and Public Administration from 28.11.1991 to 8.2.1993.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Leader, Delegation to USA 1986
  • Leader, Liberal Party Trade Delegation to China 1991
  • Member, Bi-Partisan Trade Mission, USA, March 1992
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Germany, Belgium, UK, France, Netherlands, Denmark, Sweden and Austria, September 1995
  • Official visits to Indonesia, Singapore, Malaysia and Thailand, April 1996
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, May 1996
  • Official visits to New Zealand, May 1996
  • Official visits to Japan and USA, June 1996
  • Official visits to Republic of Korea, Hong Kong, Vietnam and Cameroon, June-July 1996
  • Official visits to Indonesia, July 1996
  • Official visits to Malaysia, August 1996
  • Official visits to China, August 1996
  • Official visits to France, Germany, UK and USA, September-October 1996
  • Official visits to Malaysia, India and Indonesia, October 1996
  • Official visits to Philippines, November 1996
  • Official visits to New Caledonia, Western Samoa, Fiji and Tonga, December 1996
  • Official visits to UK, the Netherlands, Belgium, Switzerland and Italy, January-February 1997
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, February 1997
  • Official visits to Indonesia, April 1997
  • Official visits to Canada, May 1997
  • Official visits to Indonesia, June 1997
  • Official visits to Luxembourg, Hong Kong, Laos and Vietnam, June-July 1997
  • Official visits to India, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, Japan, Singapore and Brunei, July-August 1997
  • Official visits to Vanuatu, Fiji and New Zealand, August 1997
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, August 1997
  • Official visits to UK, September 1997
  • Official visits to USA, the Philippines, Japan and Hong Kong, September-October 1997
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, UK, Russia and Germany, October-November 1997
  • Official visits to Canada, November 1997
  • Official visits to Canada, USA and China, December 1997
  • Official visits to Bougainville, January 1998
  • Official visits to Indonesia, UK, Ireland, Switzerland, Pakistan and Bangladesh, January-February 1998
  • Official visits to Papua-New Guinea and Vietnam, April-May 1998
  • Official visits to USA, Israel, Egypt, Italy and Thailand, June 1998
  • Official visits to Indonesia, July 1998
  • Official visits to Malaysia, Hong Kong and the Philippines, July 1998
  • Official visits to Micronesia, August 1998
  • Official visits to Malaysia, November 1998
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, Bougainville, Solomon Islands, Fiji, Tuvalu and Kiribati, December 1998
  • Official visits to Switzerland, UK, Germany, Belgium and United Arab Emirates, January-February 1999
  • Official visits to Singapore, Indonesia, UK and Portugal, February-March 1999
  • Official visits to Samoa, March 1999
  • Official visits to Japan, Singapore and Indonesia, April 1999
  • Official visits to New Zealand, USA and Yugoslavia, June 1999
  • Official visits to China and Hong Kong, July 1999
  • Official visits to Singapore, Indonesia, East Timor and Papua New Guinea, July 1999
  • Official visits to New Zealand, September 1999
  • Official visits to USA, September 1999
  • Official visits to USA and UK, September-October 1999
  • Official visits to Thailand and Singapore, October 1999
  • Official visits to USA, October-November 1999
  • Official visits to Philippines and Thailand, November 1999
  • Official visits to Fiji and New Caledonia, December 1999
  • Official visits to Macau, December 1999
  • Official visits to Indonesia, January 2000
  • Official visits to UK, Switzerland, France, Portugal and Belgium, January-February 2000
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, March 2000
  • Official visits to India, March 2000
  • Official visits to Japan, China, USA and UK, April-May 2000
  • Official visits to Cambodia and Vietnam, May 2000
  • Official visits to UK, June 2000
  • Official visits to Solomon Islands and Fiji, June 2000
  • Official visits to Germany and USA, July 2000
  • Official visits to Thailand and Iran, July-August 2000
  • Official visits to Samoa, August 2000
  • Official visits to East Timor, August 2000
  • Official visits to USA, September 2000
  • Official visits to Brunei, North Korea and Hong Kong, November 2000
  • Official visits to New Zealand, Vanuatu, Solomon Islands and Papua New Guinea, December 2000
  • Official visits to UK, Switzerland, Spain, Denmark and Sweden, January-February 2001
  • Official visits to UK, USA, Brazil, Argentina and Chile, March-April 2001
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, April 2001
  • Official visits to Turkey, Lebanon, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Kenya, South Africa and UK, April-May 2001
  • Official visits to Japan, Republic of Korea and Hong Kong, May-June 2001
  • Official visits to East Timor, July 2001
  • Official visits to Singapore and Vietnam, July 2001
  • Official visits to UK and Indonesia, September 2001
  • Official visits to USA, September-October 2001
  • Official visits to China, October 2001
  • Official visits to Nauru, Fiji, Vanuatu and New Zealand, December 2001
  • Official visits to UK, December 2001
  • Official visits to Solomon Islands, January 2002
  • Official visits to UK, Spain, Germany, Italy, Poland and Russia, January-February 2002
  • Official visits to Indonesia, February-March 2002
  • Official visits to Belgium and India, April 2002
  • Official visits to East Timor, Thailand and Indonesia, May 2002
  • Official visits to USA, July 2002
  • Official visits to Brunei and Malaysia, July-August 2002
  • Official visits to USA, September 2002
  • Official visits to Burma, Thailand, Indonesia and Malaysia, October 2002
  • Official visits to Indonesia, October 2002
  • Official visits to USA, Canada and UK, October-November 2002
  • Official visits to Japan and China, November 2002
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, November 2002
  • Official visits to Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, Samoa and New Zealand, December 2002
  • Official visits to Switzerland, Belgium, Germany and France, January-February 2003
  • Official visits to Republic of Korea, February 2003
  • Official visits to Indonesia, March 2003
  • Official visits to USA, March-April 2003
  • Official visits to Indonesia, April 2003
  • Official visits to Japan, UK, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Iraq, Iran and Sri Lanka, May 2003
  • Official visits to Cambodia, June 2003
  • Official visits to Singapore and Vietnam, July 2003
  • Official visits to Solomon Islands, July-August 2003
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, September 2003
  • Official visits to USA and Italy, September 2003
  • Official visits to Thailand, October 2003
  • Official visits to UK, the Netherlands and Singapore, November 2003
  • Official visits to Indonesia, December 2003
  • Official visits to New Zealand, December 2003
  • Official visits to Tonga and Fiji, December 2003
  • Official visits to USA, Ireland, Switzerland, Israel, Palestine, Jordan and United Arab Emirates, January 2004
  • Official visits to Indonesia, February 2004
  • Official visits to Germany, March-April 2004
  • Official visits to Fiji, April 2004
  • Official visits to New Zealand, May 2004
  • Official visits to Belgium and Libya, May 2004
  • Official visits to Malaysia, June 2004
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, Indonesia, UK and USA, June-July 2004
  • Official visits to Thailand, July 2004
  • Official visits to China, North Korea and Hong Kong, August 2004
  • Official visits to Chile, November 2004
  • Official visits to Indonesia, December 2004
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, New Caledonia and New Zealand, December 2004
  • Official visits to Thailand and Indonesia, January 2005
  • Official visits to USA, January 2005
  • Official visits to UK, France, Belgium and Luxembourg, January-February 2005
  • Official visits to Japan, March 2005
  • Official visits to USA, April-May 2005
  • Official visits to India, June 2005
  • Official visits to Japan, Thailand and Laos, July 2005
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, August 2005
  • Official visits to UK, Czech Republic, Hungary and USA, September 2005
  • Official visits to Fiji, September 2005
  • Official visits to Indonesia, October 2005
  • Official visits to Republic of Korea, November 2005
  • Official visits to Indonesia and Malaysia, December 2005
  • Official visits to Iraq, Afghanistan and United Arab Emirates, December 2005
  • Official visits to Brazil, Mexico and USA, December 2005-January 2006
  • Official visits to UK and Netherlands, January-February 2006
  • Official visits to New Zealand, February 2006
  • Official visits to Indonesia, February 2006
  • Official visits to Vanuatu, Samoa and Tonga, April 2006
  • Official visits to New Zealand, May 2006
  • Official visits to Singapore, May 2006
  • Official visits to Solomon Islands, May 2006
  • Official visits to East Timor, June 2006
  • Official visits to France, Germany, UK and Indonesia, June 2006
  • Official visits to Malaysia, July 2006
  • Official visits to Japan and China, July-August 2006
  • Official visits to East Timor, September 2006
  • Official visits to Canada, USA, UK, Belgium, Finland and Italy, September-October 2006
  • Official visits to Indonesia and Vietnam, November 2006
  • Official visits to USA, Trinidad and Tobago and UK, December 2006
  • Official visits to USA, January 2007
  • Official visits to UK, Germany and Turkey, February 2007
  • Official visits to New Zealand, February 2007
  • Official visits to Indonesia, March 2007
  • Official visits to Vanuatu, March 2007
  • Official visits to China, April 2007
  • Official visits to USA, May 2007
  • Official visits to New Zealand, May 2007
  • Official visits to Japan, June 2007
  • Official visits to United Arab Emirates and Jordan, June-July 2007
  • Official visits to Nauru and Tonga, July 2007
  • Official visits to Philippines, July-August 2007
  • Official visits to New Zealand, August 2007
  • Official visits to East Timor, August 2007
  • Official visits to USA, September 2007
  • Official visits to Tonga, October 2007
  • Official visits to Singapore, November 2007
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 21.4.1987 to 14.8.1987.
  • Shadow Minister for the Arts, Heritage and the Environment from 21.4.1987 to 14.8.1987.
  • Shadow Minister for Housing and Small Business from 16.9.1988 to 12.5.1989.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 16.9.1988 to 12.5.1989.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 11.4.1990 to 11.3.1996.
  • Shadow Minister for Trade and Trade Negotiations from 11.4.1990 to 28.4.1992.
  • Shadow Minister for Defence from 28.4.1992 to 7.4.1993.
  • Shadow Treasurer from 7.4.1993 to 26.5.1994.
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 23.5.1994 to 30.1.1995.
  • Leader of the Opposition from 23.5.1994 to 30.1.1995.
  • Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs from 31.1.1995 to 11.3.1996.
Party positions
  • Delegate, Liberal Party State Council (SA) 1981
Personal
  • Born 9.9.1951, Adelaide, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.A (Hons) (Newcastle-on-Tyne)
  • Australian Diplomatic Service 1976-82
  • Political Adviser to Rt Hon. JM Fraser, Prime Minister 1982-83
  • Director, Australian Chamber of Commerce (Canberra Secretariat) 1983-84
Electorate
  • Description: Rural
  • Location: Adelaide Hills and the Fleurieu Peninsula; it includes the centres of Aberfoyle Park, Birdwood, Bridgewater, Cape Jervis, Crafers, Echunga, Gumeracha, Goolwa, Hahndorf, Kangarilla, Langhorne Creek, Lobethal, Macclesfield, Mount Barker, Myponga, Normanville, Oakbank, Springton, Strathalbyn, Victor Harbor, Williamstown, Woodforde, Woodside and Yankalilla. It also includes Kangaroo Island.
  • Area: 9190 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 96401 (at 24.11.2007)
  • Industries: dairying, beef, sheep, apples, pears, cherries, smallgoods, Kanmantoo copper mines, Jupiter Creek goldfields, forestry, natural spring water, wine, cereals, tourism and the Woodside army barracks.
  • Electorate: Mayo includes the South Australian House of Assembly electorates of Finniss and Kavel, and parts of Davenport, Fisher, Hammond, Heysen, Morialta and Schubert.