Former Senator Andrew Murray

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Australian Democrats
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 1996. Re-elected 2001. Retired with the expiration of term 2008.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 9.8.05 to 30.6.08
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 1.7.1996 to 30.6.2008; Appropriations and Staffing from 14.2.2008 to 30.6.2008.
  • Senate Select: Socio-Economic Consequences of the National Competition Policy from 8.7.1998 to 17.2.2000; New Tax System from 26.11.1998 to 30.4.1999.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: Legislation from 1.7.1996 to 11.9.2006; Economics: References from 1.7.1996 to 30.9.1999; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 1.7.1996 to 11.9.2006; Finance and Public Administration: References from 1.7.1996 to 30.9.1999; Legal and Constitutional: Legislation from 3.3.1997 to 2.3.1998; Legal and Constitutional: References from 27.6.1997 to 2.3.1998; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 23.6.2005 to 11.9.2006; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 23.6.2005 to 7.11.2005; Finance and Public Administration: References from 23.6.2005 to 11.9.2006; Economics: References from 23.6.2005 to 11.9.2006; Economics from 11.9.2006 to 30.6.2008; Finance and Public Administration from 11.9.2006 to 30.6.2008.
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Securities from 1.7.1996 to 11.2.2002; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.1.1998 to 30.6.2008; Corporations and Financial Services from 14.2.2002 to 30.6.2008.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 6.2.1997 to 17.10.2007.
  • Joint Select: Retailing Sector from 10.12.1998 to 30.8.1999.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Switzerland, June 1999
  • Member, Official Australian Observer Mission to the Zimbabwe Elections, June 2000
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Ireland and China, July 2000
  • Member, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committee on Community Affairs visit to UK and Canada, April 2001
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to France, Luxembourg, Belgium and the Netherlands, April-May 2004
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Denmark and Sweden, October 2005
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Malta and Spain, April 2007
Parliamentary party positions
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Communications (excluding Broadcasting); Industry, Transport and Regional Development; Accountability; Small Business and Commerce; Tourism from 1.7.1996 to 25.2.1997.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Industrial Relations; Attorney-General and Justice; Accountability; Industry; Transport; Regional Development; Small Business; Tourism from 25.2.1997 to 20.10.1997
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Accountability; Attorney-General and Justice (excluding Human Rights); Electoral Matters; Industrial Relations; Industry; Small Business; Treasury and Finance from 20.10.1997 to 12.12.1997.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Accountability; Finance and Taxation; Industrial Relations; Industry; Customs; Small Business; Electoral Matters from 12.12.1997 to 1.1.1999.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Accountability; Business and Corporate Affairs; Customs; Finance and Administration; Financial Services and Regulation; Industry; Small Business; Workplace Relations from 1.1.1999 to 1.7.1999.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Accountability; Business and Corporate Affairs; Customs; Small Business; Workplace Relations from 1.7.1999 to 14.2.2001.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Accountability; Business and Corporate Affairs; Customs; Finance and Administration; Small Business; Tax Reform; Workplace Relations from 14.2.2001 to 14.4.2001.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Accountability; Business and Corporate Affairs; Customs; Electoral Matters; Finance and Administration; Small Business; Taxation; Workplace Relations from 14.4.2001 to 1.7.2002.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Accountability; Business and Corporate Affairs; Customs; Electoral Matters; Finance and Administration; Small Business; Special Minister of State; Taxation; Workplace Relations from 1.7.2002 to 28.7.2002.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Accountability; Business and Corporate Affairs; Customs; Electoral Matters; Finance and Administration; Small Business; Special Minister of State; Taxation; Workplace Relations from 12.8.2002 to 24.10.2002.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Accountability; Customs; Electoral Matters and Public Administration; Public Service; Taxation, Finance and Corporate Affairs; Workplace Relations from 24.10.2002 to 1.7.2005.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Accountability; Electoral Matters; Taxation, Finance and Corporate Affairs; Workplace Relations from 1.7.2005 to 30.6.2008.
Party positions
  • Member, Australian Democrats from 1994
  • Deputy Convener, Australian Democrats (WA) 1994-96
  • Campaign Manager, Australian Democrats (WA) 1995-98
Personal
  • Born 29.1.1947, Hove, England
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.A(Hons)(Rhodes)
  • M.A (Oxon)
  • Rhodes Scholar 1971
  • Businessman 1973-96
Military Service
  • Territorial Member, Rhodesian Air Force 1969-77
Publications
  • A conspiracy of giants: the South African liquor industry (with M Fridjhon), Divaris Stein, South Africa: 1986
  • Leases, landlords and tenants, A Murray, West Perth, WA: 1997
  • 'Using the Popular Vote to Decide National Questions', in Trusting the people: an elected President for an Australian republic, introduced by Andrew Murray, Design by Design Practitioners, Perth: 2001
  • Review of Operation Sunlight: Overhauling budgetary transparency [Report to the Government], A Murray, Canberra: 2008