Former Senator the Hon Stephen Conroy

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Appointed by the Governor of Victoria on 30.4.1996 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. G Evans, QC (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1998. Re-elected 2004 and 2010 and 2016. Resigned 30.9.2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy from 3.12.2007 to 1.7.2013.
  • Cabinet Minister from 3.12.2007 to 1.7.2013.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister on Digital Productivity from 14.9.2010 to 1.7.2013.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Selection of Bills from 2.5.1996 to 9.11.1998; Appropriations and Staffing from 4.2.2013 to 26.6.2013; Procedure from 4.2.2013 to 26.6.2013.
  • Senate Select: Superannuation from 29.5.1996 to 9.11.1998; New Tax System from 26.11.1998 to 30.4.1999; Superannuation and Financial Services from 30.9.1999 to 11.2.2002; Free Trade Agreement - Australia and the United States of America from 12.2.2004 to 5.8.2004; National Broadband Network from 14.11.2013 to 9.5.2016.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 2.5.1996 to 4.9.1997; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 2.5.1996 to 4.9.1997; Economics: References from 24.11.1998 to 5.2.2003; Finance and Public Administration: References from 24.11.1998 to 9.8.1999; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 24.11.1998 to 11.2.2002; Environment, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 18.11.2004 to 1.7.2005; Environment, Communications and the Arts: References from 18.11.2004 to 9.2.2006.
  • Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 31.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Corporations and Securities from 4.9.1997 to 11.2.2002; Corporations and Financial Services from 14.2.2002 to 31.8.2004; Public Accounts and Audit from 5.2.2003 to 10.9.2003; Intelligence and Security from 16.7.2014 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 31.5.1996 to 27.11.1997; Electoral Matters from 24.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 12.9.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 20.3.1996 to 20.10.1998.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.10.1998 to 3.12.2007.
  • Shadow Minister for Financial Services and Regulation from 20.10.1998 to 25.11.2001.
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 22.11.2001 to 3.12.2007.
  • Shadow Minister for Finance, Small Business and Financial Services from 25.11.2001 to 2.7.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Trade, Corporate Governance, Financial Services and Small Business from 2.7.2003 to 8.12.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Trade, Corporate Governance and Financial Services from 8.12.2003 to 26.10.2004.
  • Shadow Minister for Communications and Information Technology from 26.10.2004 to 3.12.2007.
  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 3.12.2007 to 4.2.2013.
  • Leader of the Government in the Senate from 4.2.2013 to 26.6.2013.
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 14.10.2013 to 11.10.2016.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 14.10.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Defence from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Special Minister of State from 23.7.2016 to 30.9.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Sport from 23.7.2016 to 30.9.2016.
Party positions
  • Delegate, ALP State Conference (Vic)
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference
  • Member, ALP National Executive from 1998
Personal
  • Born 18.1.1963, Ely, England
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Ec (ANU)
  • Superannuation Officer, Transport Workers' Union
  • Research Assistant