Australian Parliament House will be closed to the public from 19 to 30 October. Find out more.

Hon Ross Cameron MP

Hon Ross Cameron MP

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Parramatta, New South Wales, 1996. Re-elected 1998 and 2001. Defeated at general elections 2004.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Family and Community Services from 26.11.2001 to 7.10.2003.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer from 7.10.2003 to 26.10.2004.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Securities from 8.12.1998 to 11.2.2002.
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 8.12.1998 to 11.2.2002.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Transport and Microeconomic Reform from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Family and Community Affairs from 29.5.1996 to 12.5.1998; Procedure from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Study tour, Hong Kong, Taipei and USA, January-February 2001.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party Parramatta West Branch.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Federal Electoral Matters Committee.
Personal
  • Born 14.5.1965, Sydney, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BEc (University of Sydney).
  • LLB (University of Sydney).
  • Policy adviser and research officer to the State Minister for Transport, the Hon. B Baird (NSW).
  • Intern to US Senator the Hon. M Hatfield.
  • Solicitor.
Electorate
  • Name: Parramatta
  • Location: north-western Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Carlingford, Dundas, Dundas Valley, Ermington, Girraween, Harris Park, North Parramatta, North Rocks, Northmead, Oatlands, Old Toongabbie, Parramatta, Pendle Hill, Rosehill, Rydalmere, Telopea, Wentworthville, Westmead and Winston Hills.
  • Area: 61 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 87,286 (at 10.11.2001)
  • Industries: retail, financial services, transport industry, building materials, plant nurseries, major industry and tourism.
  • Includes: Parramatta includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Baulkham Hills, Epping, Granville, Parramatta, Riverstone and Wentworthville.