Former Senator Natasha Stott Despoja

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Australian Democrats
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of South Australia on 29.11.1995 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice J Coulter (resigned). Elected to the Senate for South Australia 1996. Re-elected 2001. Retired with the expiration of term 2008.
Committee service
  • Senate Select: Community Standards Relevant to the Supply of Services Utilising Electronic Technologies from 15.10.1996 to 26.6.1997; Information Technologies from 4.9.1997 to 9.11.1998; Information Technologies from 31.3.1999 to 7.12.2000; Lucas Heights Reactor from 28.8.2000 to 5.10.2000; Lucas Heights Reactor from 2.11.2000 to 24.5.2001.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Employment, Education and Training: Legislation from 1.7.1996 to 9.11.1998; Employment, Education and Training: References from 1.7.1996 to 9.11.1998; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 1.7.1996 to 15.10.1996; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 2.3.1998 to 9.8.1999; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 2.3.1998 to 9.8.1999; Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation from 24.11.1998 to 11.2.2002; Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: References from 24.11.1998 to 11.2.2002; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation from 13.2.2002 to 11.9.2006; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: References from 13.2.2002 to 11.9.2006; Community Affairs: Legislation from 17.9.2002 to 18.11.2002; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 23.6.2005 to 11.9.2006; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 7.9.2005 to 11.9.2006; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education from 11.9.2006 to 11.2.2008; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations from 13.2.2008 to 30.6.2008.
  • Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 1.7.1996 to 19.6.2000.
  • Joint Standing: Migration from 31.5.1996 to 30.10.1997; National Capital and External Territories from 31.5.1996 to 1.7.1996; Treaties from 20.10.1999 to 7.3.2000; Treaties from 18.11.2002 to 5.12.2002; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 18.11.2002 to 30.6.2008; National Capital and External Territories from 18.11.2002 to 16.6.2008.
  • Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 21.6.1999 to 9.8.1999.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK and Germany, June 1998
  • World Vision Delegate to Albania, April 1999
  • Speaker, Visions for the Future, Global Forum of Women Political Leaders, Manila, Philippines, January 2000
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Institutions, Strasbourg, Belgium and Luxembourg, June 2000
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Nigeria and South Africa, October-November 2002
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Solomon Islands, Vanuatu and Samoa, December 2002
  • Australian Observer, Cambodian National Assembly Elections, July 2003
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Thailand, Vietnam and Cambodia, November 2003
  • Member, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Delegations to Indonesia, February 2004
  • Member, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Delegations to Indonesia, March-April 2004
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, May 2005
Parliamentary party positions
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Electoral Matters; Higher Education, Employment and Training; Housing; Transport; Young Australians from 7.12.1995 to 30.6.1996.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Education (Higher Education and Vocational Education); Employment and Training; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Science and Technology; Youth Affairs from 1.7.1996 to 25.2.1997.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Higher Education and Training; Consumer Affairs; Immigration and Multicultural Affairs; Youth Affairs; Science and Technology from 25.2.1997 to 20.10.1997.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Consumer Affairs; Employment; Higher Education (including Vocational Education and Training); Science and Technology; Youth Affairs (including social security issues) from 20.10.1997 to 12.12.1997.
  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Democrats from 5.12.1997 to 6.4.2001.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Attorney-General and Justice; Constitutional Convention; Employment; Higher Education; Science and Information Technology; Youth Affairs; Consumer Affairs from 12.12.1997 to 1.1.1999.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Attorney-General and Justice; Consumer Affairs; Employment; Employment Services; Higher Education; Information Technology/Information Economy; The Republic; Science; Trade; Training; Youth Affairs from 1.1.1999 to 1.7.1999.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Consumer Affairs; Employment; Higher Education; Science and Information Technology; Trade; Training; Youth Affairs from 1.7.1999 to 11.10.1999.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Consumer Affairs; Employment and Employment Services; Higher Education; Information Technology and Information Economy; Republic (until November 1999); Science; Trade; Training; Youth Affairs from 11.10.1999 to 14.2.2001.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Consumer Affairs (including Privacy); Employment and Employment Services; Higher Education; Information Technology and Economy; Republic; Science and Biotechnology; Trade; Training; Youth Affairs from 14.2.2001 to 14.4.2001.
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Democrats from 6.4.2001 to 21.8.2002.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Higher Education; Prime Minister and Cabinet; Republic; Science and Biotechnology; Status of Women; Treasury from 14.4.2001 to 1.7.2002.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Foreign Affairs; Higher Education; Prime Minister and Cabinet; Republic; Science and Biotechnology; Status of Women; Treasury from 1.7.2002 to 24.10.2002.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Foreign Affairs; Higher Education; Republic; Science and Biotechnology; Status of Women; Territories and Local Government; Work and Family from 24.10.2002 to 2.4.2004.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Foreign Affairs; Higher Education; Republic; Science and Biotechnology; Status of Women; Territories and Local Government; Work and Family; Privacy from 2.4.2004 to 1.7.2005.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Attorney-General (including Privacy); Foreign Affairs; Science, Research and Higher Education; Women (Work and Family) from 1.7.2005 to 30.6.2008.
Party positions
  • Representative, Australian Democrats State Council (SA)
  • Office bearer, Young Democrats from 1993
Personal
  • Born 9.9.1969, Adelaide, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.A (Adel)
  • Shop assistant 1988-91
  • President, Adelaide University Students' Association 1991
  • Political adviser/researcher 1991-95
  • South Australian Suffrage Centenary Committee 1992-94
  • Community radio producer and freelance writer 1995
Publications
  • Giving Generously (ed. J Scutt), Artemis, Melbourne: 1996
  • DIY Feminism (ed. K Bail), Allen and Unwin, Sydney: 1996
  • Saving our ABC - the case for maintaining Australia's national broadcaster (chapter, ed. M Fraser and J O'Reilly), Hyland House, South Melbourne: 1996
  • The Australian political system (contribution, ed. D Lovell, I McAllister, W Maley and C Kukathas), Addison Wesley Longman, Melbourne: 1998
  • Girls' talk: young women speak their hearts and minds (ed. M Pallotta-Chiarolli), Finch Publishing, Lane Cove, NSW: 1998
  • What women want (ed. J Frank), Random House, Milsons Point, NSW: 2002
  • Time for change: Australia in the 21st century (ed. T Wright), Hardie Grant, Prahran, Vic.: 2006