Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Dr Jim Chalmers MP

Dr Jim Chalmers MP

Member for Rankin, Queensland

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Unit 2A, Logan Central Plaza
38-74 Wembley Road
Logan Central, QLD, 4114

Postal address

PO Box 349
Woodridge, QLD, 4114

Telephone:
(07) 3299 5910
Fax:
(07) 3208 8744

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4880
Fax:
(02) 6277 4908

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Rankin, Queensland, 2013. Re-elected 2016 and 2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Select: Trade and Investment Growth from 2.10.2014 to 22.10.2015.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Economics from 4.12.2013 to 19.10.2015; Tax and Revenue from 4.12.2013 to 22.10.2015.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 18.10.2013 to 13.10.2015.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Trade and Investment from 18.10.2013 to 13.10.2015.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Trade and Investment from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Financial Services and Superannuation from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Productivity from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Sport from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Resources from 4.5.2016 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Finance from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Treasurer from 2.6.2019.
Party positions
  • Officeholder of Australian Labor Party local branch positions from 1997.
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party National Policy Committee from 2003 to 2004.
  • Delegate for Rankin to the Australian Labor Party State Conference from 2011.
Personal
  • Born 2.3.1978, Brisbane, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • PhD (Australian National University).
  • BCom (Griffith University).
  • BA (Griffith University).
  • Research officer at the Department of Premier and Cabinet (Qld) from 1999 to 2001.
  • Tutor in politics and public policy at Australian National University and the University of Canberra, 2001.
  • National Research Manager for the Australian Labor Party from 2002 to 2004.
  • Media Adviser to the Shadow Treasurer from 2005 to 2006.
  • Deputy Chief of Staff to the Leader of the Opposition, 2006.
  • Senior Adviser to the Premier of New South Wales from 2006 to 2007.
  • General Manager of CPR (Qld), 2007.
  • Deputy Chief of Staff and Principal Adviser to the Treasurer from 2007 to 2010.
  • Chief of Staff to the Deputy Prime Minister and Treasurer from 2010 to 2013.
  • Executive Director of the Chifley Research Centre, 2013.
Electorate
  • Name: Rankin
  • Location: The Division of Rankin consists of: part of the Brisbane City Council, and part of the Logan City Council.
  • Area: 131 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 103,551 (at 7.6.2019)
  • Industries: A diversity of land use, from residential and acreage suburbs to light industrial.
Publications
  • Glory Daze: how a world-beating nation got so down on itself, MUP, Melbourne, 2013.
  • Changing Jobs: the Fair Go in the New Machine Age (with M Quigley), Schwartz Publishing, Carlton, (Vic.), 2017.