Senator Maria Kovacic

Senator Maria Kovacic

Senator for NSW

Positions
Deputy Opposition Whip in the Senate
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Suite 10, Level 21
1 Bligh Street
Sydney, NSW, 2000

Postal address

GPO Box 36
Sydney, NSW, 2001

Telephone:
(02) 8289 9770

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3198

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 31.5.2023 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice A Molan (deceased).
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Parliamentary Library served from 13.6.2023 to present
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation served from 13.6.2023 to present; Community Affairs: References served from 13.6.2023 to present; Education and Employment: References served from 13.6.2023 to present
  • Senate Select: Supermarket Prices served from 26.2.2024 to present
  • Senate Standing: Senators' Interests served from 13.6.2023 to present
Parliamentary party positions
  • Liberal Party of Australia. Served: 31.05.2023 to present
  • Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 14.3.2024.
Party positions
  • President of the Liberal Party Westleigh Fox Valley Branch (NSW) from May 2018 to November 2020.
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party Hornsby State Electorate Conference (NSW) from May 2018 to November 2020.
  • President of the Liberal Party Berowra Federal Electorate Conference (NSW) from July 2019 to October 2022.
  • President of the Liberal Party Hornsby State Electorate Conference (NSW) from March 2021 to October 2022.
  • President of the Liberal Party (NSW) from 4.10.2022 to 20.4.2023.
Personal
  • Born: 1970, Queanbeyan, Australia
  • Gender: Female
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • DipFS (FMBM) (TAFE).
  • GAICD (Australian Institute of Company Directors).
  • Franchise Business Owner ANZ Bank from January 2006 to 30.11.2021.
  • President, Board Chair and Board Member of Hills Community Aid & Information Service from March 2015 to September 2022.
  • Co-founder of Western Sydney Women from June 2015 to July 2019.
  • Managing Partner at Western Sydney Advisory from March 2016 to June 2019.
  • Women@Eels Steering Committee Member for the Parramatta Eels NRL Club from February 2018 to May 2023.
  • Member of the Women@Eels NRLW Advisory Committee from February 2018 to May 2023.
  • Director at the Franchise Council of Australia from November 2020 to May 2023.
  • Deputy Chair of Croatian Women in Leadership (AUS-NZ) from July 2021 to August 2022.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.