Hon Andrew Broad MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
The Nationals
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Mallee, Victoria, 2013. Re-elected 2016. Retired at the expiration of term 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister from 28.8.2018 to 18.12.2018.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 4.12.2013 to 2.2.2016; National Broadband Network from 14.9.2016 to 28.8.2018.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Environment from 4.12.2013 to 9.9.2015; Environment from 14.9.2015 to 9.5.2016; Agriculture and Water Resources from 14.9.2016; Communications and the Arts from 14.9.2016; Environment and Energy from 14.9.2016 to 11.9.2018 (Chair from 14.9.2016 to 28.8.2018).
Personal
  • Born 2.7.1975, Carnarvon, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Australian Nuffield Scholar in Agriculture
  • Wheat and sheep farmer from 1994
  • President, Victorian Farmers Federation 2009-12
Electorate
  • Location: north-western Victoria; it includes the centres of Horsham, Kerang, Mildura, St Arnaud, Stawell, Swan Hill and Warracknabeal.
  • Area: 73,879 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 99,324 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: dried fruit, citrus, stone fruit, wheat and cereals, wool, sheep, vegetables, vineyards, olive oil, dairying, beef cattle, meat works, mining and flour milling.
  • Electorate: Mallee includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Mildura, and parts of Lowan, Murray Plains and Ripon.