Hon Wayne Swan MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Lilley, Queensland

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

1162 Sandgate Road
Nundah, QLD, 4012

Postal address

PO Box 182
Nundah, QLD, 4012

Telephone:
(07) 3266 8244
Fax:
(07) 3266 4263

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4311
Fax:
(02) 6277 2399

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Lilley, Queensland, 1993. Defeated at general elections 1996. Elected to the House of Representatives for Lilley, Queensland, 1998. Re-elected 2001 and 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Treasurer from 3.12.2007 to 27.6.2013.
  • Cabinet Minister from 3.12.2007 to 27.6.2013.
  • Deputy Prime Minister from 24.6.2010 to 27.6.2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 26.5.1993 to 29.1.1996.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 12.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Privileges and Members' Interests from 10.10.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.10.1998 to 1.12.2000.
  • Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services from 20.10.1998 to 1.12.2000.
  • Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services from 17.2.2001 to 26.10.2004.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 17.2.2001 to 3.12.2007.
  • Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 12.2.2002 to 16.6.2003.
  • Shadow Treasurer from 26.10.2004 to 3.12.2007.
  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 24.6.2010 to 26.6.2013.
Party positions
  • Campaign Director, ALP (Qld) 1988-93
  • State Secretary, ALP (Qld) 1991-93
Personal
  • Born 30.6.1954, Nambour, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA(Hons) (Qld)
  • Party official
  • Lecturer, Queensland Institute of Technology 1976-77
  • Policy analyst, Office of Youth Affairs 1978
  • Adviser to the Leader of the Opposition, the Hon. WG Hayden, MP 1978-80
  • Lecturer, Queensland Institute of Technology 1981-82
  • Adviser to Special Ministers of State, the Hon. MJ Young, MP and the Hon. KC Beazley, MP 1983
  • Adviser to the Minister for Foreign Affairs, the Hon. WG Hayden, MP 1984
  • Lecturer, Queensland Institute of Technology 1985-88
  • Adviser 1996-98
Electorate
  • Description: Inner Metropolitan
  • Location: north-eastern Brisbane; it includes the suburbs of Banyo, Boondall, Brighton, Chermside, Chermside West, Deagon, Eagle Farm, Geebung, Kedron, McDowall, Northgate, Nudgee, Nudgee Beach, Nundah, Pinkenba, Sandgate, Shorncliffe, Stafford Heights, Taigum, Virginia, Wavell Heights, Zillmere and parts of Aspley, Bridgeman Downs, Eagle Farm, Everton Park and Stafford.
  • Area: 147 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 106969 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: domestic and international airports, light and heavy engineering, sea-cargo facilities, chemical production, warehousing (civilian and military), various small industries, oil refining and storage.
Publications
  • Postcode: the splintering of a nation, Pluto Press Australia, North Melbourne: 2005
  • The Good Fight: six years, two prime ministers and staring down the Great Recession, Allen & Unwin, Crows Nest: 2014