Former Senator Mark Bishop

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 1996. Re-elected 2001 and 2007. Retired 30.6.2014.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 12.2.08 to 30.6.14
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Publications from 24.11.1998 to 1.7.2002; Scrutiny of Bills from 14.2.2008 to 11.11.2013; Senators' Interests from 12.11.2013 to 30.6.2014.
  • Senate Select: Uranium Mining and Milling from 1.7.1996 to 15.5.1997; Information Technologies from 31.3.1999 to 7.12.2000.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: References from 1.7.1996 to 11.9.2006; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 11.9.1996 to 9.10.1996; Finance and Public Administration: References from 17.10.1996 to 4.12.1996; Community Affairs: References from 13.5.1997 to 9.11.1998 (Chair from ); Economics: Legislation from 4.9.1997 to 9.11.1998; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 24.11.1998 to 11.2.2002; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 24.11.1998 to 11.2.2002; Community Affairs: Legislation from 13.2.2002 to 1.7.2002; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 1.7.2002 to 19.8.2002; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 18.11.2004 to 1.7.2005; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 6.10.2005 to 11.9.2006; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 6.10.2005 to 11.9.2006; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 11.9.2006 to 14.5.2009 (Chair from ); Economics from 12.2.2008 to 30.6.2008; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 11.11.2013; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 14.5.2009 to 11.11.2013; Economics: Legislation from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Economics: References from 1.7.2011 to 30.6.2014; Economics: Legislation from 11.2.2014 to 30.6.2014.
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 10.5.2006 to 5.8.2013; Australian Crime Commission from 27.3.2007 to 11.2.2008; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 29.3.2007 to 11.2.2008; Public Works from 14.2.2008 to 24.6.2009; Intelligence and Security from 1.7.2011 to 30.6.2014.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.2002 to 19.8.2002; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 14.2.2008 to 30.6.2014.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the AIPO General Assembly, Nusa Dua, Bali, and bilateral visits to Thailand and Laos, September 1997
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 45th CPA Conference, Trinidad and Tobago, September 1999
  • Study tour, China and North Korea, April-May 2000
  • Study tour, USA, July 2000
  • Parliamentary Delegation to 60th Anniversary of the Fall of Singapore, February 2002
  • Parliamentary Delegation to 60th Anniversary of the Battle of the Kokoda Track, Papua New Guinea, August 2002
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea, October-November 2002
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Cambodia, July 2003
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Sri Lanka and Bangladesh, September-October 2003
  • Official visits to UK, November 2003
  • Official visits to Turkey, April 2004
  • Official visits to Turkey, April 2005
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Republic of Korea and USA, September 2006
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Chile and Peru, November 2006
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK and Belgium, November 2009
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South Africa, Zimbabwe, Ghana and Ethiopia, April 2011
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK, Spain, Germany and USA, April-May 2012
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada, May 2012
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary representing the Shadow Minister for Communications in the Senate from 20.10.1998 to 25.11.2001.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 22.11.2001 to 10.12.2006.
  • Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 25.11.2001 to 24.6.2005.
  • Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs and Customs from 2.7.2003 to 26.10.2004.
  • Shadow Minister for Defence Industry, Procurement and Personnel from 24.6.2005 to 10.12.2006.
Party positions
  • Member, ALP Administrative Committee 1984-86
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference from 1985
  • Delegate, ALP National Executive from 1992
Personal
  • Born 29.6.1954, Adelaide, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • LL.B (Adel)
  • MPubAdmin (Harvard)
  • Industrial officer 1979-84
  • Union secretary 1984-96