Hon Mal Brough MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Longman, Queensland, 1996. Re-elected 1998, 2001, 2004. Defeated at general elections 2007. Elected to the House of Representatives for Fisher, Queensland, 2013. Retired prior to general elections 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business from 16.2.2000 to 30.1.2001.
  • Minister for Employment Services from 14.2.2001 to 18.7.2004.
  • Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence from 7.10.2003 to 18.7.2004.
  • Minister for Revenue and Assistant Treasurer from 18.7.2004 to 27.1.2006.
  • Minister for Families, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs from 27.1.2006 to 3.12.2007.
  • Cabinet Minister from 27.1.2006 to 3.12.2007.
  • Special Minister of State from 21.9.2015 to 18.2.2016.
  • Minister for Defence Materiel and Science from 21.9.2015 to 18.2.2016.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 8.12.1998 to 7.3.2000.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 18.6.1996 to 31.8.1998; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 4.12.2013 to 12.10.2015 (Chair from 11.2.2014 to 12.10.2015).
  • House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Education and Training from 30.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Industry, Science and Resources from 21.6.1999 to 8.3.2000; Infrastructure and Communications from 4.12.2013 to 24.9.2014.
Party positions
  • Member, Liberal Party Kawana Branch
  • State President, Liberal Party (Qld) 2008
Personal
  • Born 29.12.1961, Brisbane, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Military service 1979-87
  • Private sector business 1988-96
Electorate
  • Description: Rural
  • Location: central and southern Sunshine Coast north of Brisbane; it includes the centres of Beerburrum, Beerwah, Caloundra, Kawana, Landsborough, Maleny, Minyama, Montville and Sippy Downs. It also includes Glass House Mountains.
  • Area: 1170 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 88383 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: tourism, service industries, education, pineapple, orchard and flower crops, dairy and beef cattle farming, and horse racing.
  • Electorate: Fisher includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Caloundra and Kawana, and parts of Glass House, Maroochydore and Nicklin.