Senator Penny Allman-Payne

Senator Penny Allman-Payne

Senator for QLD

Positions
Chair of Community Affairs References Committee
Deputy Chair of Community Affairs Legislation Committee
Deputy Chair of Select Committee on the Cost of Living
Party
Australian Greens
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

20-22 Herbert Street
Gladstone, QLD, 4680

Postal address

PO Box 5304
Gladstone, QLD, 4680

Telephone:
(07) 4972 0380

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3410

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Queensland, 2022.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 26.7.2022.
Committee service
  • Joint Select: Northern Australia served from 4.8.2022 to 25.3.2024
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: Legislation served as Substitute member from 28.9.2022 to 24.3.2023; Education and Employment: References served as Substitute member from 27.10.2022 to 7.2.2024; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served as Substitute member from 30.3.2023 to 4.5.2023; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served as Substitute member from 30.3.2023 to present; Community Affairs: Legislation served from 27.3.2024 to present; Community Affairs: References served from 27.3.2024 to present; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served as Substitute member from 27.3.2024 to present
  • Senate Select: Cost of Living served from 28.9.2022 to 26.10.2022; Cost of Living served as Deputy Chair from 26.10.2022 to present; Commonwealth Bilateral Air Service Agreements served from 7.9.2023 to 9.10.2023
Parliamentary party positions
  • Australian Greens. Served: 01.07.2022 to present
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson for Schools, Industry, Transition, Regional Development and Northern Australia from 17.6.2022 to 25.3.2024.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson for Aged Care, Government Services, Primary and Secondary School Education, Social Services, Sport, and Transition and Regional Development from 25.3.2024.
Party positions
  • Co-convenor of the Australian Greens from 2014 to 2016.
  • Convenor for the Queensland Greens from 2015 to 2016.
  • Convenor of the Asia-Pacific Greens Federation from 2017 to 2019.
  • Convenor of the Queensland Greens, 2018.
  • Convenor of the Queensland Greens from 2020 to 2021.
Personal
  • Born: 19.3.1970, Brisbane, Australia
  • Gender: Female
  • Marital Status: Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BHMS(Ed) (University of Queensland).
  • JD (University of Queensland).
  • GradDipLegPrac (College of Law, Queensland).
  • LLM (University of Queensland).
  • Secondary School Teacher from 1993 to 2022.
  • Lawyer from 2007 to 2012.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.