Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Senator David Van

Senator David Van

Senator for VIC

Positions
Deputy Chair of Standing Committee for the Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

18 Park Road
Cheltenham, VIC, 3192

Postal address

18 Park Road
Cheltenham, VIC, 3192

Telephone:
(03) 9008 4688

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
6277 3760

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Trade and Investment Growth served from 22.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Treaties served from 21.10.2021 to present; National Capital and External Territories served from 1.8.2022 to present; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 2.8.2022 to present
  • Joint Statutory: Human Rights served from 2.7.2019 to 15.10.2019
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment and Communications: Legislation served from 2.7.2019 to 2.12.2021; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served from 2.7.2019 to 14.10.2019; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served from 3.2.2021 to 25.7.2022; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served from 2.12.2021 to 25.7.2022
  • Senate Select: Foreign Interference through Social Media served from 5.12.2019 to 21.4.2022
  • Senate Standing: Senators' Interests served from 2.7.2019 to 25.7.2022; Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation served from 1.8.2022 to present
Party positions
  • Vice Chairman of the Macnamara/Melbourne Ports Federal Electorate Council from 2015 to 2016.
  • Chairman of the Liberal Party Macnamara/Melbourne Ports Federal Electorate Council from 2016 to 2018.
  • Chairman of the Liberal Party Albert Park State Electorate Council from 2016 to 2018.
  • Branch Development Officer for the Liberal Party Macnamara/Melbourne Ports Federal Electorate Council from 2016 to 2017.
  • Vice President of the Liberal Party Albert Park/South Melbourne Branch (Vic.) from 2017 to 2019.
  • Chairman of the Liberal Party Macnamara/Melbourne Ports Federal Electorate Council from 2018 to 2019.
Personal
  • Born 14.11.1964, Melbourne, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • (MA(IR)) (Monash University).
  • BAppSc (University of Melbourne).
  • (DipInvRel) (Australian Investor Relations Association).
  • Public Affairs Consultant from 1995 to 2019.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.