Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Mr Julian Simmonds MP

Mr Julian Simmonds MP

Former Member

Party
Liberal National Party of Queensland
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Ryan, Queensland, 2019. Defeated at general elections 2022.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 4.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 23.2.2021 to 11.4.2022 (Chair from 17.3.2021 to 11.4.2022).
  • Joint Standing: National Broadband Network from 23.7.2019 to 11.4.2022.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Petitions from 4.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Procedure from 4.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 4.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Economics from 27.8.2020 to 11.4.2022.
  • House of Representatives Select: Mental Health and Suicide Prevention from 15.2.2021 to 24.11.2021; Social Media and Online Safety from 6.12.2021 to 15.3.2022.
Party positions
  • Chairman of the Liberal National Party Ryan Federal Divisional Council.
Personal
  • Born 29.8.1985, Brisbane, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (University of Queensland).
  • MJourn (University of Queensland).
  • Grad (AICD) (Australian Institute of Company Directors).
Local Government service
  • Councillor for Walter Taylor Ward, Brisbane City Council from 2010 to 2019.
  • Chairman of the Public and Active Transport and Economic and Tourism Development Committee, Brisbane City Council from 2011 to 2012.
  • Chairman of the Finance and Administration Committee, Brisbane City Council from 2012 to 2016.
  • Chairman of the Planning and Development Committee, Brisbane City Council from 2016 to 2018.
Electorate
  • Name: Ryan
  • Location: The Division of Ryan consists of: part of the Brisbane City Council, and part of the Moreton Bay Regional Council.
  • Area: 370 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 106,249 (at 7.6.2019)
  • Industries: The area is mainly residential and acreage suburbs with some commercial and retail activities. The University of Queensland is located on the Brisbane River at St Lucia, while all of Brisbane's television transmitters are on Mount Coot-tha. By way of contrast, some farming still occurs in the outlying suburbs and the division also includes a large portion of Brisbane Forest Park.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.