Ms Angie Bell MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Moncrieff, Queensland

Party
Liberal National Party of Queensland
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

65-67 Thomas Drive
Chevron Island , QLD, 4217

Postal address

PO Box 4922
Gold Coast MC, QLD, 9726

Telephone:
(07) 5504 6000

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4390
Fax:
(02) 6277 8409

Speeches

Browse all speeches (Hansard)

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Moncrieff, Queensland, 2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 4.7.2019.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Communications and the Arts from 4.7.2019; Employment, Education and Training from 4.7.2019; Health, Aged Care and Sport from 4.7.2019.
Party positions
  • Vice-President of LNP Women Queensland from July 2016 to July 2017.
  • President of LNP Women Queensland from July 2017 to February 2019.
Personal
  • Born 11.7.1968, Adelaide, Australia
  • De facto
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • GradCertMktg (Griffith University).
  • Professional Musician from 1985 to 2018.
  • Sales Representative in New South Wales, Victoria and Tasmania from 1998 to 2002.
  • Queensland Sales Agent from 2002 to 2013.
  • Retail Consultant and Workplace Trainer at the National Retail Association from January 2004 to 2015.
  • Visual Merchandising Project Manager from January 2010 to 2015.
  • Author, 2014.
  • National Business Development Manager from January 2015 to October 2018.
  • Electorate Officer for the Member for Currumbin from February 2019 to April 2019.
Electorate
  • Name: Moncrieff
  • Location: The Division of Moncrieff consists of part of the Gold Coast City Council.
  • Area: 100 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 111,386 (at 11.7.2019)
  • Industries: Tourism and associated industries and a variety of small industries.
Honours
  • Academic Achievement Griffith University Business School.
  • Rotary International Exchange Student, 1986.
  • Life Saving Bronze Medallion, 2014.
  • Member of the Golden Key International Honour Society, 2018.
Publications
  • Retail Rebranded: 27 Secrets of Market Leaders, Balboa Press, USA, .