Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Former Senator Sam McMahon

Former Senator Sam McMahon

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Democratic Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for the Northern Territory 2019. Defeated at general elections 2022.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Publications from 2.7.2019 to 21.5.2022.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment and Communications: Legislation from 2.7.2019 to 21.5.2022; Environment and Communications: References from 2.7.2019 to 21.5.2022.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 22.7.2019 to 21.5.2022; National Capital and External Territories from 22.7.2019 to 21.5.2022 (Chair from 13.5.2021 to 21.5.2022); Northern Australia from 22.7.2019 to 18.6.2020.
  • Joint Select: Road Safety from 11.11.2019 to 9.11.2020.
Party positions
  • Chair of the Country Liberal Party Katherine Branch (NT) from 2016.
Personal
  • Born 11.12.1967, Sydney, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BVSc (University of Queensland).
  • Veterinary Surgeon from 1989 to 2019.
Honours
  • Awarded a Centenary Medal, 01.01.2001.
  • Telstra Business Women's Award (NT), 2001.
  • Australian Veterinary Association Meritorious Service Award, 2014. .
  • Telstra Business Award, 2017.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.