Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Mr Gavin Pearce MP

Mr Gavin Pearce MP

Member for Braddon

Positions
Deputy Chair of Parliamentary Joint Committee on the Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

2/32 Wilmot Street
Burnie, TAS, 7320

Postal address

PO Box 908
Burnie, TAS, 7320

Telephone:
(03) 6431 1333

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4432

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Braddon, Tasmania, 2019. Re-elected 2022.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Publications served from 4.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Agriculture and Water Resources served from 4.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Employment, Education and Training served from 1.8.2022 to present
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories served from 23.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Parliamentary Library served from 23.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 10.6.2020 to present
  • Joint Statutory: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity served from 1.8.2022 to 3.8.2022; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity served as Deputy Chair from 3.8.2022 to present
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Health, Aged Care and Indigenous Health Services from 5.6.2022.
Party positions
  • President of the Liberal Party North West Primary Industries Branch (Tasmania) from 2018.
Other positions
  • Senior Vice Chair of the Yolla Farmers Co-operative.
  • President of the Wynyard Returned Services League.
  • Vice President of the Returned Services League (North West Tasmania Branch).
Personal
  • Born 21.12.1967, Wynyard, Australia
  • Widower
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • AssocDipFrtMgmt (Australian Army).
  • AssocDipHRMgmt (Australian Army).
  • Agriculture (Dairy) Apprenticeship.
  • Owner/Director of Pearce Concrete Products Pty Ltd.
  • Owner/Director of Pearce Agriculture - AG Contractor and Angus Beef Breeder and Finisher.
  • Soldier from 1985 to 2004.
  • Farmer and business owner from 2004.
Military Service
  • Served with the Royal Australian Corps of Signals from 15.10.1985 to November 2004.
Electorate
  • Name: Braddon
  • Location: The Division of Braddon is focused on Burnie and Devonport and also consists of the: City of Burnie, Municipality of Central Coast, Municipality of Circular Head, City of Devonport, Municipality of King Island, Municipality of Latrobe, Municipality of Waratah-Wynard, and Municipality of West Coast. The Division of Braddon includes King Island.
  • Area: 21,369 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 79,194 (at 6.6.2019)
  • Industries: Forestry, fishing, aquaculture, kelp harvesting, dairying, beef cattle production, and vegetable, poppy and pyrethrum growing are major primary industries. Vegetable processing, cheese manufacture, sawmilling and woodchipping complement these activities. Mining and tourism are major industries in Braddon.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.