Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Senator Perin Davey

Senator Perin Davey

Senator for NSW

Positions
Deputy Leader of the Nationals in the Senate
Deputy Federal Leader of the Nationals
Party
The Nationals
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

220 Cressy Street
Deniliquin, NSW, 2710

Postal address

PO Box 612
Deniliquin, NSW, 2710

Telephone:
(02) 9159 9310
Local Call*:
1300 301 816

*Calls will be charged at a local rate. Charges may vary for mobile phones

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3565

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: National Broadband Network served from 22.7.2019 to 11.4.2022
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings served from 2.7.2019 to 11.4.2022
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Education and Employment: Legislation served from 2.7.2019 to 25.7.2022
  • Senate Select: Multi-Jurisdictional Management and Execution of the Murray Darling Basin Plan served from 24.7.2019 to 30.9.2021; COVID-19 served from 8.4.2020 to 7.4.2022; Aboriginal Flag served from 3.9.2020 to 3.9.2020; Aboriginal Flag served as Deputy Chair from 4.9.2020 to 13.10.2020
  • Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills served from 2.7.2019 to 25.7.2022; Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation served from 2.7.2019 to 25.7.2022; Selection of Bills served from 2.7.2019 to 25.7.2022
Parliamentary party positions
  • Nationals Whip in the Senate from 2.7.2019.
  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Nationals from 30.5.2022.
  • Shadow Minister for Water from 5.6.2022.
  • Shadow Minister for Emergency Management from 5.6.2022.
Party positions
  • Member of the Nationals (NSW Branch) from 1998.
  • Vice Chair of the Nationals' Women's Council (NSW Branch) from 2012 to 2018.
  • Women's Council Delegate to the Nationals' Murray-Darling State Electorate Council (NSW Branch) from 2012 to 2015.
  • Women's Council Delegate to the Nationals' Barwon State Electorate Council (NSW Branch), 2013.
  • Vice Chair of the Nationals' Farrer Federal Electorate Council (NSW Branch) from 2013 to 2019.
  • Member of the Nationals' Central Council (NSW Branch) from 2014.
  • Women's Council Delegate to the Nationals' Murray State Electorate Council (NSW Branch) from 2015 to 2017.
  • Vice Chair of the Nationals' Deniliquin Branch (NSW Branch) from 2017 to 2018.
  • Chair of the Nationals' Deniliquin Branch (NSW Branch) from 2018 to 2019.
  • Vice Chair of the Nationals' Murray State Electorate Council (NSW Branch) from 2018 to 2019.
  • Member of the Nationals' Central Executive (NSW Branch) from 2018.
Personal
  • Born 5.2.1972, Sydney, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • GradCert PubRel (University of Southern Queensland).
  • Cadet Journalist for the Mudgee Guardian from 1990 to 1993.
  • Consultant for Gavin Anderson & Co from 2000 to 2005.
  • Media Adviser for Senator R Boswell, 2000.
  • Farm Administrator for Australian Agriculture Co. from 2005 to 2010.
  • Water Policy Adviser for Murray Irrigation Limited from 2010 to 2015.
  • Corporate Affairs Manager for Murray Irrigation Limited from 2015 to 2017.
  • Consultant from 2017 to 2019.
Military Service
  • Royal Australian Army Ordnance Corps from 1990 to 1993.
  • Royal Australian Army Ordnance Corps from 1998 to 2005.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.