Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Dr Anne Webster MP

Dr Anne Webster MP

Member for Mallee

Positions
Deputy Chair of Joint Standing Committee on Migration
Party
The Nationals
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office 1

(Principal Office)

1/146A Eighth Street
Mildura, VIC, 3500

Postal address

PO Box 1133
Mildura, VIC, 3502

Telephone:
(03) 5021 5987

Electorate Office 2

252 Campbell Street
Swan Hill, VIC, 3585

Postal address

252 Campbell Street
Swan Hill, VIC, 3585

Telephone:
(03) 50321436

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4027

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Mallee, Victoria, 2019. Re-elected 2022.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Select: Social Media and Online Safety served from 6.12.2021 to 15.3.2022
  • House of Representatives Standing: Social Policy and Legal Affairs served from 4.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities served from 4.7.2019 to 4.3.2020; Agriculture and Water Resources served from 4.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Communications and the Arts served from 4.7.2019 to 4.3.2020; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities served from 10.6.2020 to 11.4.2022; Communications and the Arts served as Chair from 25.8.2021 to 11.4.2022
  • Joint Select: Implementation of the National Redress Scheme served from 10.2.2020 to 11.5.2021
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories served from 4.3.2020 to 25.3.2020; National Capital and External Territories served as Chair from 26.3.2020 to 23.4.2021; National Capital and External Territories served from 24.4.2021 to 11.5.2021; Migration served from 1.8.2022 to 2.8.2022; Migration served as Deputy Chair from 3.8.2022 to present
  • Joint Statutory: Human Rights served from 4.7.2019 to 16.2.2021; Human Rights served as Chair from 17.2.2021 to 11.4.2022
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Regional Development from 5.6.2022.
Party positions
  • Treasurer of The Nationals' Mildura/Sunraysia Branch (Vic.) from 2012 to 2013.
  • Member of The Nationals' State Council (Vic.) from 2013 to 2015.
  • Member of The Nationals' Board of Management (Vic.) from 2013 to 2014.
  • Secretary and Treasurer of The Nationals' Mildura Australian Electoral District Council (Vic.) from 2014 to 2015.
Personal
  • Born 19.5.1959, Strathfield, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • (AMusA) (University of Melbourne).
  • (BSocWrk(Hons)) (La Trobe University).
  • (BA) (La Trobe University).
  • (PhD) (Australian National University).
  • Parenting from 1983.
  • Music teacher and performer from 1990 to 2002.
  • Professional seamstress from 1990 to 2000.
  • School music teacher from 1990 to 2008.
  • Image Consultant from 2000 to 2007.
  • Founder and Director of Zoe Support Australia from 2011 to 2019.
Electorate
  • Name: Mallee
  • Location: The Division of Mallee consists of: Buloke Shire Council, Central Goldfields Shire Council, Gannawarra Shire Council, Hindmarsh Shire Council, Horsham Rural City Council, Loddon Shire Council, Mildura Rural City Council, Swan Hill Rural City Council, West Wimmera Shire Council, Yarriambiack Shire Council, part of the Northern Grampians Shire Council, and part of the Pyrenees Shire Council.
  • Area: 81,962 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 113,767 (at 14.6.2019)
  • Industries: Dried fruit, citrus and stone fruit, wheat and cereals, wool, sheep, vegetables, vineyards, olive oil, dairy and beef cattle, meat works, mining and flour milling.
Honours
  • Full Commonwealth Scholarship for PhD.
  • Dean's Honour Roll, 2007.
  • Dean's Honour Roll, 2008.
  • Dean's Honour Roll, 2009.
  • Golden Key Member, 2010.
  • Lachlan Macquarie Internship Scholarship, 2011.
  • Victorian Government Scholarship, 2012.
Publications
  • The Legacy, Legality and Legitimacy of Adopting Out. Examining the Legitimacy of Adoption Through Birth Mother Experiences, National Library of Australia, 2018.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.