Senator Raff Ciccone

Senator Raff Ciccone

Senator for VIC

Positions
Deputy Government Whip in the Senate
Chair of Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Legislation Committee
Deputy Chair of Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade References Committee
Deputy Chair of Standing Committee for the Scrutiny of Bills
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

1A Blackburn Road
Blackburn, VIC, 3130

Postal address

1A Blackburn Road
Blackburn, VIC, 3130

Telephone:
(03) 9894 2098

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3226

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of Victoria on 6.3.2019 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. J Collins (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Select: Parliamentary Standards served from 28.7.2022 to 1.8.2022
  • Joint Standing: Migration served from 22.7.2019 to present; Treaties served from 5.12.2019 to 11.4.2022; Trade and Investment Growth served from 8.10.2020 to 11.4.2022; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 28.7.2022 to present
  • Joint Statutory: Intelligence and Security served from 6.9.2022 to present
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: References served from 5.12.2019 to 5.2.2020; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served from 17.3.2021 to 25.7.2022; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served from 17.3.2021 to present; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served from 21.10.2021 to 25.7.2022; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served as Substitute member from 15.2.2022 to 15.2.2022; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served from 28.7.2022 to 2.8.2022; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served from 28.7.2022 to 2.8.2022; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served from 1.8.2022 to present; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served as Chair from 3.8.2022 to present; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served as Deputy Chair from 3.8.2022 to present
  • Senate Select: Temporary Migration served from 5.12.2019 to 11.12.2019; Temporary Migration served as Chair from 12.12.2019 to 1.9.2021; Foreign Interference through Social Media served from 29.11.2022 to 1.8.2023
  • Senate Standing: Appropriations, Staffing and Security served from 2.7.2019 to present; House served from 2.7.2019 to present; Selection of Bills served from 2.7.2019 to 25.7.2022; Senators' Interests served from 2.7.2019 to 25.7.2022; Regulations and Ordinances served from 2.7.2019 to 3.12.2019; Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation served from 4.12.2019 to 25.7.2022; Scrutiny of Bills served from 28.7.2022 to 2.8.2022; Scrutiny of Bills served as Deputy Chair from 3.8.2022 to present
Parliamentary party positions
  • Australian Labor Party. Served: 06.03.2019 to present
  • Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 1.7.2019 to 31.5.2022.
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Multicultural Policy Caucus Committee from 17.9.2019 to 25.7.2022.
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Country Caucus Committee from 1.6.2021 to 25.7.2022.
  • Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 31.5.2022.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 2000.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Vic.) from 2008.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Redistribution Committee (Vic.) from 2009 to 2020.
  • Proxy Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference from 2011.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Officers Committee (Vic.) from 2014 to 2019.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Campaign Committee (Vic.) from 2014 to 2019.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Vic.) from 2016 to 2019.
  • Junior Vice President of the Australian Labor Party (Vic.) from 2018 to 2019.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from August 2020.
Other positions
  • Vice-Chair of the Australia-Italy Parliamentary Network Group from 19.12.2019 to 21.5.2022.
  • Co-Chair of the Parliamentary Friends of Landcare from 17.8.2020.
  • Chair of the Australia-Italy Parliamentary Network Group from 26.8.2022.
Personal
  • Born: 1.11.1983, East Melbourne, Australia
  • Gender: Male
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BCom(FinPlan) (Deakin University).
  • BA(Pol&PubPol) (Deakin University).
  • BA(Hons)(PolSci&Gov) (University of Melbourne).
  • DipBus(Gov) (Institute of Community Directors Australia).
  • Adviser to Senator the Hon. J Collins from 2008 to 2013.
  • Director of the Link Health and Community Ltd. Board from 2010 to 2019.
  • Research Officer for the Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees Association (Vic.) from 2013 to 2019.
  • Chair of the Link Health and Community Ltd. Board from 2017 to 2019.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.