Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Former Senator Steve Martin

Former Senator Steve Martin

Former Senator

Party
The Nationals
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Declared elected 9.2.2018 as a Senator for Tasmania by the High Court of Australia, vice J Lambie (resigned). Defeated at general elections 2019.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 27.6.2018 to 30.6.2019.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation from 27.6.2018 to 3.4.2019; Community Affairs: References from 27.6.2018 to 3.4.2019; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 27.6.2018 to 30.6.2019; Environment and Communications: References from 27.6.2018 to 30.6.2019.
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 27.6.2018 to 30.6.2019.
  • Joint Standing: Trade and Investment Growth from 10.9.2018 to 30.6.2019.
Personal
  • Born 3.10.1960, Devonport, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Newsagent Operator.
  • Restauranteur.
Local Government service
  • Alderman, Devonport City Council from 2009.
  • Mayor, Devonport City Council from 2011.