Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Senator Hollie Hughes

Senator Hollie Hughes

Senator for NSW

Positions
Deputy Chair of Joint Standing Committee on the National Disability Insurance Scheme
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Suite 14.02, Level 14
25 Bligh Street
Sydney, NSW, 2000

Postal address

PO Box 36
Sydney, NSW, 2001

Telephone:
(02) 9159 9325

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3610

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: National Disability Insurance Scheme served from 22.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; National Disability Insurance Scheme served as Deputy Chair from 9.8.2022 to present
  • Joint Statutory: Public Works served from 2.7.2019 to 11.4.2022
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation served from 2.7.2019 to 11.2.2020; Community Affairs: References served from 2.7.2019 to 25.7.2022; Environment and Communications: Legislation served from 1.8.2022 to present; Environment and Communications: References served from 1.8.2022 to present
  • Senate Select: Autism served from 28.11.2019 to 4.12.2019; Autism served as Chair from 5.12.2019 to 25.3.2022; Tobacco Harm Reduction served from 7.10.2020 to 7.10.2020; Tobacco Harm Reduction served as Chair from 8.10.2020 to 18.12.2020
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Climate Change and Energy from 5.6.2022.
Party positions
  • Chair of the Liberal Party Federal Rural and Regional Committee from 2017 to 2019.
  • Representative (Country) of the Liberal Party State Executive (NSW Branch) from 2005 to 2011.
  • Vice-President (Country) of the Liberal Party Women's Council (NSW Branch) from 2008 to 2011.
  • Representative (NSW) of the Liberal Party Federal Rural and Regional Committee from 2011 to 2017.
  • Chair of the Liberal Party Rural and Regional Committee (NSW Branch) from 2011 to 2018.
  • Vice-President (Country) of the Liberal Party State Executive (NSW Branch) from 2011 to 2018.
Personal
  • Born 12.2.1975, Adelaide, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA(Comms&BcstJourn) (Charles Sturt University).
  • MPol&PubPol (Macquarie University).
  • Political Adviser to Senator B Heffernan from 2003 to 2005.
  • Political Adviser to Senator C Fierravanti-Wells from 2005 to 2007.
  • Senior Associate at Australian Public Affairs from July 2007 to July 2013.
  • Chair of the Country Autism Network from 2012 to 2019.
  • Head of Government at Salt & Shein from November 2016 to June 2019.
  • Non-Executive Director at Streetwork from 2017 to 2019.
  • Member (Part-Time Level 2) of the Administrative Appeals Tribunal from July 2017 to October 2017.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.