Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Former Senator Lucy Gichuhi

Former Senator Lucy Gichuhi

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Declared elected 19.4.2017 as a Senator for South Australia by the High Court of Australia, vice R Day (disqualified under section 44 (v) of the Constitution, 26.2.2017). Defeated at general elections 2019.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Publications from 5.2.2018 to 30.6.2019.
  • Senate Select: Future of Work and Workers from 16.11.2017 to 15.2.2018 (Deputy Chair from 16.11.2017 to 15.2.2018); Stillbirth Research and Education from 28.3.2018 to 30.6.2019.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Education and Employment: Legislation from 5.2.2018 to 10.9.2018 (Chair from 7.2.2018 to 10.9.2018); Education and Employment: References from 5.2.2018 to 10.9.2018; Community Affairs: Legislation from 10.9.2018 to 30.6.2019 (Chair from 13.9.2018 to 30.6.2019); Community Affairs: References from 10.9.2018 to 30.6.2019 (Deputy Chair from 13.9.2018 to 30.6.2019).
  • Joint Statutory: Human Rights from 5.2.2018 to 30.6.2019.
  • Joint Standing: Parliamentary Library from 5.2.2018 to 30.6.2019.
Personal
  • Born 23.9.1962, Nyeri County, Kenya
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BCom(Acc) (University of Nairobi).
  • LLB (University of South Australia).
  • GradDipLegPrac (University of Adelaide).
  • Auditor, Ernst & Young.
  • Auditor, Postbank Kenya.
  • Internal Auditor, Action Aid Kenya.
  • Audit Manager, Madison Insurance Company Kenya Ltd.
  • Auditor, South Australia Department of Auditor General.
  • International Student Liaison, Careers Australia International College (formerly Kaylene Kranz International College).
  • Lawyer, Women's Legal Service (SA) Inc.