Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Senator Alex Antic

Senator Alex Antic

Senator for SA

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

398 Main North Road
Blair Athol, SA, 5084

Telephone:
(08) 8359 0303

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3464

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for South Australia, 2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: National Broadband Network served from 22.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; National Capital and External Territories served from 1.8.2022 to present
  • Joint Statutory: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity served from 2.7.2019 to present; Law Enforcement served from 30.7.2019 to present
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served from 2.7.2019 to 2.12.2021; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served from 2.7.2019 to 25.7.2022; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served from 1.8.2022 to present; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served from 1.8.2022 to present
  • Senate Standing: Publications served from 2.7.2019 to 25.7.2022
Party positions
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party (SA Branch) from 2016 to 2019.
Personal
  • Born 17.12.1974, Adelaide, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (University of Adelaide).
  • LLB (University of Adelaide).
  • Solicitor from 2002 to 2019.
Local Government service
  • Councillor for the City of Adelaide from 2014 to 2018.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.