Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Senator the Hon Jane Hume

Senator the Hon Jane Hume

Senator for VIC

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

223 Bridge Road
Richmond, VIC, 3121

Postal address

PO Box 224
Richmond, VIC, 3121

Telephone:
(03) 9428 1773

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3090

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2016. Re-elected 2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 10.9.2018 to 29.5.2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for Superannuation, Financial Services and Financial Technology from 29.5.2019 to 22.12.2020.
  • Minister for Superannuation, Financial Services and the Digital Economy from 22.12.2020 to 23.5.2022.
  • Minister for Women's Economic Security from 30.3.2021 to 23.5.2022.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: National Disability Insurance Scheme served from 12.9.2016 to 17.8.2017; National Broadband Network served from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Trade and Investment Growth served from 22.6.2017 to 12.2.2018; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 6.10.2018 to 21.10.2018
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services served from 12.9.2016 to 30.11.2016; Corporations and Financial Services served from 16.11.2017 to 11.4.2019; Public Accounts and Audit served from 5.2.2018 to 22.3.2018; Law Enforcement served from 10.9.2018 to 11.4.2019
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment and Communications: Legislation served from 1.9.2016 to 27.3.2017; Economics: Legislation served as Chair from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Economics: References served from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Economics: Legislation served from 1.9.2016 to 1.9.2016; Environment and Communications: References served as Substitute member from 16.2.2017 to 29.3.2017; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served from 27.3.2017 to 1.7.2019
  • Senate Select: Funding for Research into Cancers with Low Survival Rates served from 1.12.2016 to 28.11.2017; Lending to Primary Production Customers served from 20.3.2017 to 6.12.2017
  • Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation served from 1.9.2016 to 22.3.2018; Scrutiny of Bills served from 12.9.2016 to 28.11.2016; Publications served from 12.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Scrutiny of Bills served from 15.2.2017 to 1.7.2019; Procedure served from 10.9.2018 to 13.2.2019; Selection of Bills served from 13.2.2019 to 1.7.2019; House served from 13.2.2019 to 29.5.2019; Appropriations, Staffing and Security served from 13.2.2019 to 1.7.2019
Parliamentary party positions
  • Government Deputy Whip from 10.9.2018 to 29.5.2019.
  • Shadow Minister for the Public Service from 5.6.2022.
  • Shadow Minister for Finance from 5.6.2022.
  • Shadow Special Minister of State from 5.6.2022.
Party positions
  • Secretary of the Liberal Party Armadale Branch from 2003 to 2005.
  • President of the Liberal Party Armadale Branch from 2005 to 2007.
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party State Assembly from 2007 to 2016.
  • Group Chair of the Liberal Party Women's Council Canterbury Evening Discussion from 2007 to 2011.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Administrative Committee from 2009 to 2012.
  • Chairman of the Liberal Party Communities Engagement Standing Committee from 2009 to 2010.
  • Secretary of the Liberal Party Armadale Branch from 2009 to 2016.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Women's Council Executive, 2010.
  • Chairman of the Liberal Party Training Standing Committee from 2010 to 2014.
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party State Council from 2011 to 2016.
  • Dame Elizabeth Couchman Scholar of the Liberal Party Women's Council, 2013.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Administrative Committee from 2013 to 2015.
Personal
  • Born 30.4.1971, Melbourne, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BCom (University of Melbourne).
  • Company Directors' Course.
  • GradDipFin&Inv (Securities Institute of Australia).
  • GradDipA(PolSc) (University of Melbourne).
  • Investment Research Manager at NAFM/ NAB from 1995 to 1998.
  • Private Banker at NAB from 1998 to 1999.
  • Senior Manager at Rothschild Australia from 1999 to 2003.
  • Committee of Management at PANDA from 2005 to 2006.
  • Vice President at Deutsche Bank from 2008 to 2009.
  • Director at the Royal Children's Hospital from 2011 to 2016.
  • Senior Strategic Policy Adviser for Australian Super from 2015 to 2016.
  • Director of Federation Square from 2015 to 2016.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.