Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Mr Llew O'Brien MP

Mr Llew O'Brien MP

Member for Wide Bay

Positions
Deputy Chair of Parliamentary Joint Committee on Law Enforcement
Party
Liberal National Party of Queensland
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

319 Kent Street
Maryborough, QLD, 4650

Postal address

PO Box 283
Maryborough, QLD, 4650

Telephone:
(07) 4121 2936

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 2301

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Wide Bay, Queensland, 2016. Re-elected 2019 and 2022.
Parliamentary positions
  • Deputy Speaker from 10.2.2020 to 11.4.2022.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Select: Mental Health and Suicide Prevention served from 23.2.2021 to 24.11.2021
  • House of Representatives Standing: Indigenous Affairs served from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities served from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Selection served from 27.3.2018 to 11.4.2019; Privileges and Members' Interests served from 4.7.2019 to 24.2.2020; Petitions served from 4.7.2019 to 23.7.2019; Petitions served as Chair from 24.7.2019 to 24.2.2020
  • Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition Relating to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples (2018) served from 27.3.2018 to 29.11.2018; Australia's Family Law System served from 14.10.2019 to 24.2.2020; Road Safety served from 24.10.2019 to 24.2.2020; Implementation of the National Redress Scheme served from 11.3.2022 to 11.4.2022
  • Joint Standing: Migration served from 28.2.2018 to 1.7.2019; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs served from 1.8.2022 to present
  • Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement served from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity served from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Law Enforcement served from 4.7.2019 to 24.2.2020; Law Enforcement served from 1.8.2022 to 2.8.2022; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity served from 1.8.2022 to present; Law Enforcement served as Deputy Chair from 3.8.2022 to present
Parliamentary party positions
  • Nationals Whip in the House of Representatives from 26.3.2018 to 11.4.2022.
Party positions
  • Chair of the Liberal National Party Wide Bay Division from 2010 to 2014.
  • Vice-President of the Liberal National Party (Qld.) from 2015 to 2016.
Personal
  • Born 26.6.1972, Mona Vale, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • DipJusticeSt ().
  • DipPolicing ().
  • Carer from 1988 to 1989.
  • Labourer from 1990 to 1996.
  • Factory process operator from 1996 to 1999.
  • Police Officer (Qld) from 1999 to 2016.
Electorate
  • Name: Wide Bay
  • Location: The Division of Wide Bay consists of: Cherbourg Aboriginal Shire Council, Gympie Regional Council, Noosa Shire Council, part of the Fraser Coast Regional Council, part of the South Burnett Regional Council, and part of the Sunshine Coast Regional Council.
  • Area: 14,227 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 107,495 (at 6.6.2019)
  • Industries: Eco-tourism (Fraser Island), historical attractions (Maryborough), natural attractions (Cooloola Coast), timber, dairying, grain, grazing, sugar, tropical fruit orchards, and railway rolling stock (including Queensland's 'tilt' trains).
Honours
  • Queensland Police Service Medal - 10 year clasp, 2010.
  • Queensland Police Service - 15 year clasp, 2015.
  • National Medal for Service, 2015.
  • National Police Medal, 2016.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.