Mr Josh Wilson MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Fremantle, Western Australia

Positions
Deputy Chair of Joint Standing Committee on the National Broadband Network
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

62 Wray Avenue
Fremantle, WA, 6160

Postal address

PO Box 1224
Fremantle, WA, 6959

Telephone:
(08)9335 8555
Fax:
(08) 9336 1059

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 2081
Fax:
(02) 6277 8437

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Fremantle, Western Australia, 2016. Resigned 10.5.2018. and Elected to the House of Representatives for Fremantle, Western Australia at by-election 2018, vice J Wilson (resigned).
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 01.09.2016 to 10.05.2018; National Broadband Network from 10.10.2016 to 10.05.2018 (Deputy Chair from 13.10.2016 to 10.05.2018); National Broadband Network from 10.09.2018 (Deputy Chair from 12.09.2018); Treaties from 10.09.2018.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Economics from 07.12.2017 to 10.05.2018; Economics from 10.09.2018.
Personal
  • Born 05.06.1972, London, England.
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • M.A (Hons) (Uni. Melb.)
  • B.A (Hons) (UWA)
  • Freelance photojournalist, 1995-2009
  • Paralegal, Phillips Fox, 1996-98
  • Paralegal, Blake Dawson Waldron, 1998-2004
  • Associate Lecturer, Curtin University, 2001-09
  • Media Advisor, Hon. Carmen Lawrence, 2004-07
  • Chief of Staff, Hon. Melissa Parke MP, 2007-16
Local government service
  • Councillor, City of Fremantle from 2009 to 2016
  • Deputy Mayor, City of Fremantle from 2011 to 2016
Electorate
  • Description: Inner Metropolitan
  • Location: south-west of Perth; it includes the Cities of Fremantle, Cockburn and Melville (part); the town of East Fremantle; and the suburbs of Atwell, Aubin Grove, Banjup, Beaconsfield, Beeliar, Bibra Lake, Coolbellup, Coogee, Cockburn Central, East Fremantle, Fremantle, Hamilton Hill, Hammond Park, Henderson, Hilton, Jandakot, Kardinya (part), Leeming (part), Munster, North Coogee, North Fremantle, North Lake, O'Connor, Palmyra, Samson, South Fremantle, South Lake, Spearwood, Success, Wattleup, White Gum Valley and Yangebup.
  • Area: 196 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 99550 (at 02.07.2016)
  • Industries: retail, commercial, manufacturing, medical, education, professional services, hospitality, tourism and fishing.