Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Mr Andrew Wallace MP

Mr Andrew Wallace MP

Member for Fisher

Positions
Deputy Chair of Parliamentary Joint Committee on Intelligence and Security
Party
Liberal National Party of Queensland
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

'The Edge' Upper Level East, Unit 11
10 Lake Kawana Boulevard
Bokarina, QLD, 4575

Postal address

PO Box 1224
Buddina, QLD, 4575

Telephone:
(07) 5493 5556

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4282

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Fisher, Queensland, 2016. Re-elected 2019 and 2022.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 9.9.2019 to 23.11.2021.
  • Speaker of the House of Representatives from 23.11.2021 to 11.4.2022.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Publications served from 14.9.2016 to 9.11.2016; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities served from 14.9.2016 to 19.11.2017; Employment, Education and Training served from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities served as Chair from 20.11.2017 to 5.2.2018; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities served from 6.2.2018 to 11.4.2019; Social Policy and Legal Affairs served from 4.7.2019 to 22.7.2019; Publications served from 4.7.2019 to 24.11.2021; Social Policy and Legal Affairs served as Chair from 23.7.2019 to 24.11.2021; Selection served as Chair from 23.11.2021 to 11.4.2022; Appropriations and Administration served as Chair from 23.11.2021 to 11.4.2022
  • Joint Standing: Treaties served from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; National Disability Insurance Scheme served from 9.11.2016 to 11.4.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 4.12.2017 to 11.4.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 1.8.2022 to present
  • Joint Statutory: Public Works served from 14.9.2016 to 15.9.2016; Public Works served from 28.3.2018 to 1.7.2019; Corporations and Financial Services served from 15.2.2021 to 16.2.2021; Corporations and Financial Services served as Chair from 16.2.2021 to 23.11.2021; Intelligence and Security served from 28.10.2021 to 23.11.2021; Intelligence and Security served from 5.9.2022 to 7.9.2022; Intelligence and Security served as Deputy Chair from 7.9.2022 to present
Personal
  • Born 23.4.1968, Melbourne, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • LLB (Queensland University of Technology).
  • Carpenter and joiner/builder from 1987 to 2016.
  • Barrister from 2000 to 2016.
Electorate
  • Name: Fisher
  • Location: The Division of Fisher consists of part of the Sunshine Coast Regional Council.
  • Area: 1,198 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 113,134 (at 4.6.2019)
  • Industries: Health care, retail, tourism, education and construction and development are the major employers. Other industries include pineapple, orchard and flower crops, dairy and beef cattle farming, and horse racing.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.