Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Hon Ben Morton MP

Hon Ben Morton MP

Member for Tangney

Positions
Special Minister of State
Minister for the Public Service
Minister Assisting the Prime Minister and Cabinet
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

6 Aveley Street
Willetton, WA, 6155

Postal address

PO Box 329
Willetton, WA, 6155

Telephone:
(08) 9354 9633

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 7760
Fax:
(NA) NA

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Tangney, Western Australia, 2016. Re-elected 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister to the Prime Minister and Cabinet from 29.5.2019 to 8.10.2021.
  • Assistant Minister to the Minister for the Public Service from 22.12.2020 to 8.10.2021.
  • Assistant Minister for Electoral Matters from 22.12.2020 to 8.10.2021.
  • Minister for the Public Service from 8.10.2021.
  • Special Minister of State from 8.10.2021.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; National Capital and External Territories from 9.2.2017 to 1.7.2019 (Chair from 9.2.2017 to 1.7.2019).
  • House of Representatives Standing: Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 14.9.2016 to 9.2.2017; Appropriations and Administration from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Petitions from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019.
  • House of Representatives Select: Intergenerational Welfare Dependence from 28.6.2018 to 2.4.2019.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party Applecross Branch (WA).
  • Member of the Liberal Party Wyong and District Branch (NSW).
  • Director of the Liberal Party State Branch (WA) from 2008 to 2015.
Personal
  • Born 29.6.1981, Gosford, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (Australian National University).
  • School Bus Driver for Deans Buslines, Queanbeyan (NSW), 2001.
  • Bus/Coach Driver for Coastal Liner Coaches from 2002 to 2003.
  • Adviser to the Federal Government from 2004 to 2007.
  • School Bus Driver for Deans Buslines Queanbeyan (NSW), 2007.
  • Director of the Liberal Party (WA) from 2008 to 2015.
  • Senior Manager at BGC from 2015 to 2016.
Electorate
  • Name: Tangney
  • Location: Tangney is bordered by the Swan and Canning Rivers to the north and east. It contains most of the City of Melville, a part of the City of Canning and a small portion of the City of Cockburn. The suburbs include Alfred Cove, Applecross, Ardross, Attadale, Bateman, Bicton, Booragoon, Brentwood, Bull Creek, Ferndale, Kardinya (part), Leeming (part), Lynwood, Melville, Mount Pleasant, Murdoch, Myaree, Parkwood, Riverton, Rossmoyne, Shelley, Willagee, Willetton and Winthrop.
  • Area: 83 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 94,365 (at 10.6.2019)
  • Industries: Industries include light industrial, retail, commercial, medical, education and recreation.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.