Hon Ben Morton MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Tangney, Western Australia

Positions
Assistant Minister to the Prime Minister and Cabinet
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

6 Aveley Street
Willetton, WA, 6155

Postal address

PO Box 329
Willetton, WA, 6155

Telephone:
(08) 9354 9633

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 2035
Fax:
(02) 6277 8420

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Tangney, Western Australia, 2016. Re-elected 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister to the Prime Minister and Cabinet from 29.5.2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; National Capital and External Territories from 9.2.2017 to 1.7.2019 (Chair from 9.2.2017 to 1.7.2019).
  • House of Representatives Standing: Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 14.9.2016 to 9.2.2017; Appropriations and Administration from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Petitions from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019.
  • House of Representatives Select: Intergenerational Welfare Dependence from 28.6.2018 to 2.4.2019.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party Applecross Branch (WA).
  • Member of the Liberal Party Wyong and District Branch (NSW).
  • Director of the Liberal Party State Branch (WA) from 2008 to 2015.
Personal
  • Born 29.6.1981, Gosford, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (Australian National University)
  • School Bus Driver, Deans Buslines Queanbeyan, 2001
  • Bus/Coach Driver, Coastal Liner Coaches, 2002-03
  • Adviser, Howard Government, 2004-07
  • School Bus Driver, Deans Buslines Queanbeyan, 2007
  • State Director, Liberal Party of Australia (WA Division), 2008-15
  • Senior Manager, BGC, 2015-16
Electorate
  • Description: Tangney
  • Location: southern Perth; it includes the suburbs of Alfred Cove, Applecross, Ardross, Attadale, Bateman, Bicton, Booragoon, Brentwood, Bull Creek, Ferndale, Kardinya (part), Leeming (part), Lynwood, Melville, Mount Pleasant, Murdoch, Myaree, Parkwood, Riverton, Rossmoyne, Shelley, Willagee, Willetton and Winthrop.
  • Area: 83 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 94,025 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: light industrial, retail, commercial, medical, education and recreation.