Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Senator Claire Chandler

Senator Claire Chandler

Senator for TAS

Positions
Chair of Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade References Committee
Deputy Chair of Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade Legislation Committee
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

42 Bridge Street
Richmond, TAS, 7025

Postal address

PO Box 250
Richmond, TAS, 7025

Telephone:
(03) 6260 2018

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3542

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 4.2.2020.
Committee service
  • Joint Select: Australia's Family Law System served from 19.9.2019 to 22.11.2021; Parliamentary Standards served from 29.3.2022 to 31.3.2022; Parliamentary Standards served as Chair from 1.4.2022 to present
  • Joint Standing: Treaties served from 1.8.2022 to present
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit served from 2.7.2019 to 13.5.2021; Human Rights served from 2.7.2019 to 11.2.2020
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served from 2.7.2019 to 3.2.2021; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served from 2.7.2019 to 3.2.2021; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served from 3.2.2021 to 3.2.2021; Finance and Public Administration: References served from 3.2.2021 to 3.2.2021; Finance and Public Administration: References served as Deputy Chair from 4.2.2021 to 25.7.2022; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served as Chair from 4.2.2021 to 25.7.2022; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served from 1.8.2022 to 2.8.2022; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served from 1.8.2022 to 2.8.2022; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served as Deputy Chair from 3.8.2022 to present; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served as Chair from 3.8.2022 to present
  • Senate Select: Temporary Migration served from 5.12.2019 to 15.12.2019; Temporary Migration served as Deputy Chair from 16.12.2019 to 1.9.2021
Parliamentary party positions
  • Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 23.11.2021.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Foreign Affairs from 5.6.2022.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party from 2010.
  • Secretary of the Young Liberals (Tasmanian Division) from 2011 to 2012.
  • Branch President of the Young Liberals (Southern Tasmanian Division) from 2011 to 2013.
  • Representative for Tasmania to the Australian Liberal Students Federation from 2011 to 2014.
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Club (University of Tasmania) from 2011 to 2014.
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party State Council (Tasmanian Division) from 2011 to 2019.
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party Women's Council (Tasmanian Division) from 2011 to 2019.
  • Senior Vice-President of the Young Liberals (Tasmanian Division) from 2012 to 2014.
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party Federal Council from 2014 to 2019.
  • Member of the State Executive of the Liberal Party (Tasmanian Division) from 2014 to 2018.
  • Communications Director of the Federal Young Liberal Movement of Australia, 2014.
  • President of the Young Liberals (Tasmanian Division) from 2014 to 2016.
  • Secretary of the Federal Young Liberal Movement of Australia, 2015.
  • President of the Federal Young Liberal Movement of Australia, 2016.
  • Vice-President and Electorate Chair of the Liberal Party (Tasmanian Division) from 2016 to 2017.
  • Member of the Federal Executive of the Liberal Party, 2016.
  • Chair of the Liberal Party (Tasmanian Division) Roundtable into Female Engagement, 2017.
Personal
  • Born 1.6.1990, Hobart, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (University of Tasmania).
  • LLB (University of Tasmania).
  • Analyst at Deloitte Risk Advisory from 2014 to 2016.
  • Senior Analyst at Deloitte Risk Advisory from 2016 to 2018.
  • Client Manager at Deloitte Risk Advisory from 2018 to 2019.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.