Hon Andrew Gee MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Calare, New South Wales

Positions
Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister
Party
The Nationals
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office 1

(Principal Office)

Suite 1/179A Anson Street
Orange, NSW, 2800

Postal address

PO Box 673
Orange, NSW, 2800

Telephone:
(02) 6361 7138
Fax:
(02) 6362 3480

Electorate Office 2

85 Keppel Street
Bathurst, NSW, 2795

Postal address

PO Box 54
Bathurst, NSW, 2795

Telephone:
(02) 6331 0524
Fax:
(02) 6331 2561

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 2150
Fax:
(02) 6277 8483

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Orange, 2001. Resigned 30.5.2016 to contest the House of Representatives division of Calare, New South Wales.
  • Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Calare, New South Wales, 2016. Re-elected 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister to the Deputy Prime Minister from 25.1.2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Public Accounts and Audit from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Procedure from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Environment and Energy from 11.9.2018 to 11.4.2019 (Chair from 11.9.2018 to 25.1.2019).
Personal
  • Born 13.9.1968, Wagga Wagga, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BEc(Hons) (University of Sydney).
  • LLB (University of Sydney).
  • Barrister, 2003-11.
  • Member, Legislative Assembly (NSW), 2011-16.
Local government service
  • Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Orange, 2001. Resigned 30.5.2016 to contest the House of Representatives division of Calare, New South Wales.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for the Deputy Premier and Regional Roads from 24.4.2015 to 4.5.2016.
Electorate
  • Name: Calare
  • Location: Calare covers an area from Lithgow in the east to Eugowra in the west, Wellington and Mid-Western Regional Councils in the north to Blayney Shire Council and Oberon Council in the south. The main cities and towns include Bathurst, Blayney, Canowindra, Eugowra, Gulgong, Kandos, Lithgow, Molong, Oberon, Orange, Mudgee, Portland, Rylstone, Wallerawang and Yeoval.
  • Area: 32,666 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 118,099 (at 7.6.2019)
  • Industries: Mining, mixed farming, fruit, timber, vineyards, meat and wool processing, transport, tourism, light engineering, white goods manufacturing, tertiary education services, agricultural and pastoral support.