Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Senator the Hon Linda Reynolds CSC

Senator the Hon Linda Reynolds CSC

Senator for WA

Positions
Chair of Standing Committee of Senators' Interests
Deputy Chair of Joint Committee of Public Accounts and Audit
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Suite C, 117 Great Eastern Highway
Rivervale, WA, 6103

Postal address

PO Box 369
Belmont, WA, 6984

Telephone:
(08) 9477 5411

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3054

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2014. Re-elected 2016 and 2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 14.10.2015 to 10.9.2018.
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 26.7.2022.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for Home Affairs from 28.8.2018 to 2.3.2019.
  • Minister for Defence Industry from 2.3.2019 to 29.5.2019.
  • Minister for Emergency Management and North Queensland Recovery from 2.3.2019 to 29.5.2019.
  • Cabinet Minister from 2.3.2019 to 23.5.2022.
  • Minister for Defence from 29.5.2019 to 30.3.2021.
  • Minister for Government Services from 30.3.2021 to 23.5.2022.
  • Minister for the National Disability Insurance Scheme from 30.3.2021 to 23.5.2022.
Committee service
  • Joint Select: Australia Fund Establishment served from 29.10.2014 to 25.6.2015
  • Joint Standing: National Disability Insurance Scheme served from 1.7.2014 to 15.3.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Electoral Matters served from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 12.9.2016 to 10.9.2018; Electoral Matters served from 12.9.2016 to 13.9.2016; Electoral Matters served as Chair from 14.9.2016 to 29.8.2018; Migration served from 22.6.2017 to 17.8.2017; Electoral Matters served from 30.8.2018 to 10.9.2018; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 1.8.2022 to present
  • Joint Statutory: Human Rights served from 12.9.2016 to 5.2.2018; Public Works served from 1.8.2022 to present; Public Accounts and Audit served from 1.8.2022 to 1.8.2022; Public Accounts and Audit served as Deputy Chair from 2.8.2022 to present
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation served from 1.7.2014 to 15.6.2015; Community Affairs: References served from 1.7.2014 to 15.6.2015; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served from 1.7.2014 to 12.10.2015; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served from 1.7.2014 to 12.10.2015; Education and Employment: Legislation served as Substitute member from 8.9.2014 to 19.9.2014; Education and Employment: Legislation served from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Education and Employment: References served from 12.10.2015 to 23.2.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation served from 12.10.2015 to 12.10.2015; Environment and Communications: References served from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation served from 12.10.2015 to 13.10.2015; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Chair from 13.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served as Substitute member from 23.10.2015 to 23.10.2015; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served as Substitute member from 10.2.2016 to 11.2.2016; Community Affairs: Legislation served from 1.9.2016 to 17.8.2017; Community Affairs: References served from 1.9.2016 to 17.8.2017; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served from 1.9.2016 to 15.2.2017; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served from 1.9.2016 to 15.2.2017; Environment and Communications: References served from 15.2.2017 to 17.8.2017; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Chair from 16.2.2017 to 21.8.2017; Environment and Communications: Legislation served from 17.6.2017 to 27.6.2018; Education and Employment: Legislation served from 17.8.2017 to 5.2.2018; Education and Employment: References served as Chair from 17.8.2017 to 5.2.2018; Community Affairs: References served as Substitute member from 14.9.2017 to 15.11.2017; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served from 5.2.2018 to 6.2.2018; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served from 5.2.2018 to 6.2.2018; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served as Deputy Chair from 7.2.2018 to 31.8.2018; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served as Chair from 7.2.2018 to 29.8.2018; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served from 30.8.2018 to 10.9.2018; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served from 1.9.2018 to 10.9.2018
  • Senate Select: Recent Allegations relating to Conditions and Circumstances at the Regional Processing Centre in Nauru served from 10.8.2015 to 31.8.2015; National Broadband Network served from 12.10.2015 to 4.5.2016; School Funding Investment served from 4.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Future of Work and Workers served from 16.11.2017 to 22.3.2018
  • Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation served from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Publications served from 10.9.2015 to 16.9.2015; Publications served as Chair from 17.9.2015 to 9.5.2016; Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation served from 1.9.2016 to 27.6.2018; Publications served from 12.9.2016 to 10.9.2018; Senators' Interests served from 1.8.2022 to present
Party positions
  • President of the Liberal Party Hasluck Women's Committee.
  • Member of the Liberal Party from 1987.
  • President of the Young Liberal Movement Canning Branch from 1987 to 1988.
  • President of the Young Liberal Movement Pearce Branch, 1989.
  • Vice-President of the Young Liberal Movement Development Committee from 1989 to 1990.
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party Kalamunda Branch from 1990 to 1991.
  • Treasurer of the Liberal Party Kalamunda Branch from 1990 to 1992.
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party Pearce Division from 1991 to 1992.
  • Senior Vice-President of the Liberal Party Pearce Division from 1992 to 1993.
  • Manager of the Liberal Party Pearce Campaign Committee from 1993.
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party Pearce Division, 1994.
  • Deputy Director of the Federal Liberal Party from 2006 to 2008.
  • Manager of the Federal Liberal Party Campaign Committee, 2007.
  • Manager of the Liberal Party Hasluck Campaign Committee, 2013.
Personal
  • Born 16.5.1965, Perth, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Graduate.
  • CertIVAsmt&WrkTrng (Southern Cross University).
  • Diploma in Training Development.
  • GradCertTrng&Dev (Australian Army).
  • GradCertTrng&Dev (Southern Cross University).
  • GradDipDefMgt (University of Canberra).
  • BCom (Curtin University).
  • GradCertStratSt (Australian Defence College).
  • Electoral Officer and Shadow Ministerial Adviser from 1990 to 1994.
  • Senior Government Training Manager and Senior Campaign Officer for the Liberal Party from 1996 to 1998.
  • Senior Training and Development Officer at the Army Command and Staff Training College Command from 1999 to 2000.
  • Chief of Staff and Senior Policy Adviser to the Minister for Justice and Customs from 2001 to 2003.
  • Project Director and Strategic Performance and Training Analyst at the Deep Space Communications Complex (NASA/JPL Facility), Canberra (ACT), 2004.
  • Director of Strategy Development for Raytheon Australia, 2005.
  • Deputy Director and Training Director of the Liberal Party from 2006 to 2008.
  • Project Director of the Army-based Accountability Model Implementation Project from 2008 to 2009.
  • Director of the Army Strategic Reform Program from 2009 to 2010.
  • Army Adjutant General (Brigadier) from 2012 to 2013.
Military Service
  • Officer Cadet.
  • Regimental Logistics Officer (Second Lieutenant to Captain).
  • Training Development Officer (Captain).
  • Commanding Officer, 5th Combat Support Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel).
  • Military Instructor, Army Command and Staff College (Lieutenant Colonel).
  • Senior Career Manager (Lieutenant Colonel).
  • Director, Active Standby Staff Group (Colonel).
  • Course Member, Centre for Defence and Strategic Studies.
  • Army Adjutant General (Brigadier).
  • Australian Army Reserve 1984-2012.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.