Senator the Hon Linda Reynolds CSC

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Senator for Western Australia

Positions
Minister for Defence
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Suite C, 117 Great Eastern Highway
Rivervale, WA, 6103

Postal address

PO Box 369
Belmont, WA, 6984

Telephone:
(08) 9477 5411

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 7800
Fax:

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2014. Re-elected 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for Home Affairs from 28.8.2018 to 2.3.2019.
  • Minister for Defence Industry from 2.3.2019 to 29.5.2019.
  • Minister for Emergency Management and North Queensland Recovery from 2.3.2019 to 29.5.2019.
  • Cabinet Minister from 2.3.2019
  • Minister for Defence from 29.5.2019.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Publications from 10.9.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 17.9.2015 to 9.5.2016); Environment and Communications: Legislation from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Environment and Communications: References from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Community Affairs: Legislation from 1.9.2016; Community Affairs: References from 1.9.2016; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 1.9.2016; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 1.9.2016; Regulations and Ordinances from 1.9.2016 to 27.6.2018; Publications from 12.9.2016 to 10.9.2018.
  • Senate Select: Recent Allegations relating to Conditions and Circumstances at the Regional Processing Centre in Nauru from 26.3.2015 to 31.8.2015; National Broadband Network from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; School Funding Investment from 4.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Future of Work and Workers from 16.11.2017 to 22.3.2018.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation from 1.7.2014 to 15.6.2015; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 1.7.2014 to 12.10.2015; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Community Affairs: References from 1.7.2014 to 15.6.2015; Education and Employment: Legislation from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Education and Employment: References from 12.10.2015 to 23.2.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 15.2.2017 (Chair from 15.2.2017 to 16.6.2017); Environment and Communications: References from 15.2.2017 to 17.8.2017; Education and Employment: Legislation from 17.8.2017 to 5.2.2018; Education and Employment: References from 17.8.2017 to 5.2.2018 (Chair from 17.8.2017 to 5.2.2018); Community Affairs: References from 14.9.2017 to 15.11.2017 (Substitute member from 14.9.2017 to 15.11.2017); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 5.2.2018 to 10.9.2018 (Chair from 7.2.2018 to 29.8.2018); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 5.2.2018 to 10.9.2018 (Deputy Chair from 7.2.2018 to 31.8.2018).
  • Joint Statutory: Human Rights from 12.9.2016 to 5.2.2018.
  • Joint Standing: National Disability Insurance Scheme from 1.7.2014 to 15.3.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Electoral Matters from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Electoral Matters from 12.9.2016 to 10.9.2018 (Chair from 14.9.2016 to 29.8.2018); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 12.9.2016 to 10.9.2018; Migration from 22.6.2017 to 17.8.2017.
  • Joint Select: Australia Fund Establishment from 29.10.2014 to 25.6.2015.
Party positions
  • President of the Liberal Party Hasluck Women's Committee.
  • Member of the Liberal Party from 1987.
  • President of the Young Liberal Movement Canning Branch from 1987 to 1988.
  • President of the Young Liberal Movement Pearce Branch, 1989.
  • Vice-President of the Young Liberal Movement Development Committee from 1989 to 1990.
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party Kalamunda Branch from 1990 to 1991.
  • Treasurer of the Liberal Party Kalamunda Branch from 1990 to 1992.
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party Pearce Division from 1991 to 1992.
  • Senior Vice-President of the Liberal Party Pearce Division from 1992 to 1993.
  • Manager of the Liberal Party Pearce Campaign Committee from 1993.
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party Pearce Division, 1994.
  • Deputy Director of the Federal Liberal Party from 2006 to 2008.
  • Manager of the Federal Liberal Party Campaign Committee, 2007.
  • Manager of the Liberal Party Hasluck Campaign Committee, 2013.
Personal
  • Born 16.5.1965, Perth, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • GradDipDefenceMgt (University of Canberra)
  • BCom (Curtin University)
  • GradCertStrategicSt (Australian Defence College)
  • Graduate
  • CertIVAssessment&WorkplaceTraining (Southern Cross University)
  • Australian Army (Australian Army)
  • GradCertTraining&Dev (Australian Army)
  • GradCertTraining&Dev (Southern Cross University)
  • Electoral Officer and Shadow Ministerial Adviser 1990-94
  • Liberal Party Senior Government Training Manager and Senior Campaign Officer 1996-98
  • Senior Training and Development Officer, Army Command and Staff Training College Command 1999-2000
  • Chief of Staff and Senior Policy Adviser to the Minister for Justice and Customs 2001-03
  • Project Director/Strategic Performance and training Analyst, Canberra Deep Space Communications Complex (NASA/JPL Facility) 2004
  • Director Strategy Development, Raytheon Australia 2005
  • Liberal Party Deputy Federal Director and National Training Director 2006-08
  • Project Director, Army-based Accountability Model Implementation Project 2008-09
  • Director Army Strategic Reform Program 2009-10
  • Army Adjutant General (Brigadier) 2012-13
Military Service
  • Officer Cadet
  • Regimental Logistics Officer (Second Lieutenant to Captain)
  • Training Development Officer (Captain)
  • Commanding Officer, 5th Combat Support Battalion (Lieutenant Colonel)
  • Military Instructor, Army Command and Staff College (Lieutenant Colonel)
  • Senior Career Manager (Lieutenant Colonel)
  • Director, Active Standby Staff Group (Colonel)
  • Course Member, Centre for Defence and Strategic Studies
  • Army Adjutant General (Brigadier)
  • Australian Army Reserve 1984-2012
Honours
  • Conspicuous Service Cross, 26.01.2011