Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Hon Michelle Landry MP

Hon Michelle Landry MP

Member for Capricornia

Positions
Deputy Chair of House Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Resources
Party
Liberal National Party of Queensland
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office 1

(Principal Office)

3/71-73 Denham Street
Rockhampton, QLD, 4700

Postal address

PO Box 1919
Rockhampton, QLD, 4700

Telephone:
(07) 4922 6604
Fax:
(07) 4922 6607

Electorate Office 2

Shop 8, Sarina Beach Road Shopping Centre
13 Sarina Beach Road
Sarina, QLD, 4737

Postal address

Shop 8, Sarina Beach Road Shopping Centre 13 Sarina Beach Road
Sarina, QLD, 4737

Telephone:
(07) 4943 2722

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4283

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Capricornia, Queensland, 2013. Re-elected 2016, 2019 and 2022.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 12.2.2015 to 9.5.2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for Children and Families from 28.8.2018 to 23.5.2022.
  • Assistant Minister for Northern Australia from 6.2.2020 to 2.7.2021.
  • Assistant Minister for Regional Tourism from 2.7.2021 to 23.5.2022.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Indigenous Affairs served from 4.12.2013 to 25.9.2014; Agriculture and Industry served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Privileges and Members' Interests served from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Industry, Innovation, Science and Resources served as Chair from 14.9.2016 to 6.2.2018; Health, Aged Care and Sport served from 6.2.2018 to 11.4.2019; Industry, Innovation, Science and Resources served from 7.2.2018 to 11.4.2019; Industry, Science and Resources served from 2.8.2022 to present
  • Joint Standing: Northern Australia served from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Coalition Backbench Committee on Industry from 2013.
  • Member of the Coalition Backbench Committee on Social Services from 2013.
  • Nationals Whip in the House of Representatives from 30.8.2016 to 8.2.2018.
  • Nationals Chief Whip in the House of Representatives from 8.2.2018 to 28.8.2018.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Manufacturing from 5.6.2022.
Party positions
  • Treasurer of the Liberal National Party Capricornia Federal Electorate Council from 2009 to 2013.
Other positions
  • Co-convener of the Parliamentary Friendship Group for the Red Cross.
  • Member of the Parliamentary Friendship Group for Polio Survivors.
  • Member of the Parliamentary Friendship Group for National Rugby League.
  • Member of the Parliamentary Friends of the ABC Group.
Personal
  • Born 15.10.1962, Rockhampton, Australia
  • Single
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Pathology and medical biochemistry laboratory assistant from 1978 to 1985.
  • Supervisor at the National Australia Bank from 1985 to 2007.
  • Book-keeper and property management in family construction business from 1999 to 2009.
  • Small business owner from 2007 to 2013.
  • Electorate officer from 2010 to 2012.
Electorate
  • Name: Capricornia
  • Location: The Division of Capricornia consists of: Isaac Regional Council, Livingstone Shire Council, part of the Mackay Regional Council, part of the Rockhampton Regional Council, and part of the Whitsunday Regional Council.
  • Area: 90,903 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 102,585 (at 11.6.2019)
  • Industries: Primary production, grains, beef cattle, grazing, fishing, coal mining, meat works, dairy products and tourism.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.