Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Ms Lisa Chesters MP

Ms Lisa Chesters MP

Member for Bendigo

Positions
Chair of Standing Committee on Employment, Education and Training
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Cnr. Williamson & Myers Streets
Bendigo, VIC, 3550

Postal address

PO Box 338
Bendigo, VIC, 3550

Telephone:
(03) 5443 9055
Fax:
(03) 5443 9736

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4657

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Bendigo, Victoria, 2013. Re-elected 2016, 2019 and 2022.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Select: Regional Development and Decentralisation served from 13.6.2017 to 28.6.2018; Regional Australia served from 29.7.2019 to 4.12.2019; Regional Australia served from 11.6.2020 to 18.3.2021
  • House of Representatives Standing: Petitions served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Health served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Employment, Education and Training served from 22.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Employment, Education and Training served from 22.7.2019 to 30.7.2019; Petitions served from 22.7.2019 to present; Employment, Education and Training served as Deputy Chair from 31.7.2019 to 11.4.2022; Regional Development, Infrastructure and Transport served from 28.7.2022 to present; Employment, Education and Training served as Chair from 11.8.2022 to present
  • Joint Standing: Treaties served from 4.8.2022 to present
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit served from 4.12.2013 to 18.3.2014; Public Works served from 23.7.2019 to 25.2.2021
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Workplace Relations from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Rural and Regional Australia from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.
Party positions
  • President of the Australian Labor Party Women's Affairs Policy Committee (Vic.) from 2005 to 2009.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Vic.) from 2005 to 2014.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Vic.) from 2005.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference from 2012.
Personal
  • Born 11.2.1980, Wentworthville, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (University of Queensland).
  • Union Secretary at the University of Queensland, 2002.
  • Women's Officer for the National Union of Students, 2003.
  • Lead Organiser for United Voice from 2003 to 2013.
Electorate
  • Name: Bendigo
  • Location: The Division of Bendigo consists of: Greater Bendigo City Council, Mount Alexander Shire Council, part of the Macedon Ranges Shire Council, and part of the Mitchell Shire Council.
  • Area: 5,496 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 112,755 (at 13.6.2019)
  • Industries: Administrative, commercial and educational. Farming, agricultural and viticultural, gold mining and other extractive industries.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.