Hon Melissa Price MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Durack, Western Australia

Positions
Minister for Defence Industry
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office 1

(Principal Office)

2B/209 Foreshore Drive
Geraldton, WA, 6530

Postal address

2B/209 Foreshore Drive
Geraldton, WA, 6530

Telephone:
(08) 9964 2195
Fax:
(08) 9921 7990

Electorate Office 2

3 Bates Street
Merredin, WA, 6415

Postal address

PO Box 375
Merredin, WA, 6415

Telephone:
(08) 9041 1749

Electorate Office 3

4/34 Frederick Street
Broome, WA, 6725

Postal address

PO Box 1856
Broome, WA, 6725

Telephone:
(08) 9192 7216
Fax:
(08) 9192 8860

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 7840
Fax:
(02) N/A

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Durack, Western Australia, 2013. Re-elected 2016 and 2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • from 12.10.2015 to 9.5.2016 (Member, Speaker's Panel from 12.10.15 to 9.5.16).
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for the Environment from 20.12.2017 to 28.8.2018.
  • Minister for the Environment from 28.8.2018 to 29.5.2019.
  • Cabinet Minister from 28.8.2018 to 29.5.2019.
  • Minister for Defence Industry from 29.5.2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 22.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Public Works from 14.9.2016 to 15.9.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 14.9.2016; Northern Australia from 14.9.2016.
  • Joint Select: Northern Australia from 9.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Agriculture and Industry from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Indigenous Affairs from 4.12.2013 to 11.11.2015; Infrastructure and Communications from 4.12.2013 to 9.9.2015; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 25.9.2014 to 22.2.2016; Communications and the Arts from 11.11.2015 to 9.5.2016; Indigenous Affairs from 14.9.2016 to 19.12.2017 (Chair from 14.9.2016 to 19.12.2017).
  • House of Representatives Select: Regional Development and Decentralisation from 13.6.2017.
Personal
  • Born 12.12.1963, Kalgoorlie, Australia
  • Partner
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • LLB(Hons) (London South Bank University)
  • GradDipLaw (University of Western Australia)
  • Non-Executive Director, Cancer Council (WA), until 2016
  • Non-Executive Director, BrightSpark Foundation, until 2016
  • Solicitor in private practice 1997-2002
  • General Counsel and Business Development Manager, CBH Group 2002-08
  • Vice-President, Legal and Business Development, Crosslands Resources Ltd 2008-12
Electorate
  • Location: northern Western Australia; it includes the Cities of Greater Geraldton and Karratha and the Shires of Broome, Carnarvon, Cunderdin, Dandaragan, Derby-West Kimberley, East Pilbara, Exmouth, Goomalling, Narembeen, Quairading, Sandstone, Shark Bay, Victoria Plains, Wiluna and Yilgarn.
  • Area: 1,629,860 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 97,294 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: fishing, agriculture, mining and tourism.