Mr Pat Conroy MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Shortland, New South Wales

Positions
Deputy Chair of Committee of Privileges and Members' Interests
Deputy Chair of Standing Committee on the Environment and Energy
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Suite 1A
571 Pacific Highway
Belmont, NSW, 2280

Postal address

PO Box 499
Belmont, NSW, 2280

Telephone:
(02) 4947 9546
Fax:
(02) 4945 3764

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4863
Fax:
(02) 6277 4963

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Charlton, New South Wales, 2013.. Elected to the House of Representatives for Shortland, New South Wales, 2016, following electoral redistribution..
Parliamentary positions
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 25.3.15 to 9.5.16
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 04.12.2013 to 09.05.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Publications from 21.05.2018 to 10.09.2018.
  • Joint Select: Trade and Investment Growth from 02.10.2014 to 09.05.2016.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Economics from 04.12.2013 to 09.05.2016; Economics from 15.09.2016 to 07.11.2016; Environment and Energy from 15.09.2016; Privileges and Members' Interests from 10.10.2016.
  • House of Representatives Select: Intergenerational Welfare Dependence from 30.05.2018 to 10.09.2018 (Deputy Chair from 04.07.2018 to 10.09.2018).
Parliamentary party positions
  • Chair, Federal Parliamentary Labor Party Economics Caucus Committee, 2013-16
  • Spokesperson, Labor Waste Watch, 2014-16
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Climate Change and Energy from 23.07.16
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Infrastructure from 23.07.16
Party positions
  • Member, Charlton Federal Electorate Council
  • Member, ALP from 1994
  • Member, ALP Environment, Planning and Natural Resources Committee (NSW) 2001-02
  • Delegate, ALP State Conference (NSW) 2002-16
  • Vice-President, NSW Young Labor, 2003-04
  • Vice-President, Australian Young Labor, 2003-04
  • Member, NSW Machinery Proxies Committee 2003-06
  • Proxy delegate, ALP National Conference 2004-07
  • Member, ALP National Infrastructure Inquiry 2005-07
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference 2015
Personal
  • Born 10.05.1979, Sydney, Australia.
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Ec (Hons I)(Syd.)
  • Customer service assistant, Coles 1995-2000
  • Electorate officer to the Hon. Anthony Albanese MP 2000
  • Industrial/Policy Organiser, Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union, Forestry Division, NSW Branch 2000-02
  • Policy Adviser to Senator George Campbell 2002-04
  • National Economist, Australian Manufacturing Workers' Union 2004-08
  • Principal Policy Adviser to the Hon. GI Combet, AM, MP 2008-11
  • Deputy Chief of Staff to the Hon. GI Combet, AM, MP 2011-13
Electorate
  • Description: Provincial
  • Location: Lake Macquarie and Central Coast regions of New South Wales; it includes the suburbs of Belmont, Boolaroo, Budgewoi, Catherine Hill Bay, Cardiff, Caves Beach, Chain Valley Bay, Charlestown, Doyalson, Dudley, Eleebana, Gateshead, Gwandalan, Highfields, Hillsborough, Mannering Park, Redhead, San Remo, Speers Point, Swansea, Valentine and Windale.
  • Area: 265 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 110100 (at 02.07.2016)
  • Industries: coal mining, tourism, fishing, power stations, building industry and poultry farming.