Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Hon Emma McBride MP

Hon Emma McBride MP

Member for Dobell

Positions
Assistant Minister for Mental Health and Suicide Prevention
Assistant Minister for Rural and Regional Health
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Suite 204, Level 2 Mariners Centre of Excellence
1 Bryant Drive
Tuggerah, NSW, 2259

Postal address

PO Box 3763
Tuggerah, NSW, 2259

Telephone:
(02) 4353 0127
Fax:
(02) 4353 0248

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4515

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Dobell, New South Wales, 2016. Re-elected 2019 and 2022.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for Mental Health from 1.6.2022.
  • Assistant Minister for Rural and Regional Health from 1.6.2022.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Communications and the Arts from 15.9.2016 (Deputy Chair from 8.12.2020); Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Health, Aged Care and Sport from 8.10.2020 to 25.11.2021 (Supplementary member from 8.10.2020 to 25.11.2021).
  • House of Representatives Select: Mental Health and Suicide Prevention from 2.2.2021 to 24.11.2021 (Deputy Chair from 24.2.2021 to 24.11.2021).
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Mental Health from 2.6.2019 to 23.5.2022.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Carers from 2.6.2019 to 23.5.2022.
Party positions
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party Wyong Local Government Committee.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1992.
Personal
  • Born 27.4.1975, Sydney, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BPharm (University of Sydney).
  • GradCertPubSectMgt (Flinders University).
  • Specialist Mental Health Pharmacist at Wyong Hospital (NSW) from 2006 to 2015.
  • Chief Pharmacist at Wyong Hospital (NSW) from 2008 to 2016.
  • Director (volunteer) at Wyong Community Bendigo Bank from 2009 to 2013.
  • Board member of the Central Coast Heart Netball Premier League (NSW), 2016.
  • Deputy Director of Pharmacy at Wyong Hospital (NSW), 2016.
Local Government service
  • Councillor, Wyong Shire Council from 2008 to 2012.
Electorate
  • Name: Dobell
  • Location: Dobell covers an area from Ravensdale in the north to Erina Heights in the south. The main towns include Bateau Bay, Berkeley Vale, Blue Haven, Chittaway Bay, Charmhaven, Dooralong, Erina Heights (part), Gorokan, Hamlyn Terrace, Jilliby, Kanwal, Killarney Vale, Kulnura (part), Lake Haven, Lisarow (part), Long Jetty, Magenta, Mardi, Narara (part), Niagara Park (part), Norah Head, Noraville, Ourimbah, Ravensdale, Tacoma, The Entrance, Toowoon Bay, Toukley, Tuggerah, Tuggerawong, Tumbi Umbi, Wallarah, Wamberal (part), Warnervale, Woongarrah, Wyoming, Wyong, Wyong Creek and Yarramalong.
  • Area: 787 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 117,206 (at 7.6.2019)
  • Industries: Fruit, vegetables, manufacturing industries, prawning, fishing, tourism and mixed farming.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.