Senator Barry O'Sullivan

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Senator for Queensland

Positions
Chair of Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport Legislation Committee
Deputy Chair of Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport References Committee
Party
The Nationals
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Tenancy A
189 Hume Street
Toowoomba, QLD, 4350

Postal address

PO Box 3135
Toowoomba, QLD, 4350

Telephone:
(07) 4638 7555
Fax:
(07) 4638 7199

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3478
Fax:
(02) 6277 5968

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of Queensland on 11.2.2014 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice B Joyce (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2016.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Publications from 1.7.2014 to 10.9.2015; Senators' Interests from 15.2.2017.
  • Senate Select: School Funding from 3.3.2014 to 18.3.2014; Murray-Darling Basin Plan from 23.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; National Integrity Commission from 15.2.2017; Political Influence of Donations from 11.9.2017.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 3.3.2014 to 1.7.2014; Education and Employment: Legislation from 1.7.2014 to 3.3.2015; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 1.7.2014 to 10.9.2015; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 4.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 1.9.2016 (Chair from 1.9.2016); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 1.9.2016.
  • Joint Statutory: Public Works from 3.3.2014 to 1.7.2014; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 1.7.2014 to 10.9.2015; Law Enforcement from 1.7.2014 to 10.9.2015; Law Enforcement from 4.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 4.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Human Rights from 23.2.2016 to 15.3.2016; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 12.9.2016; Law Enforcement from 12.9.2016 to 16.8.2017; Law Enforcement from 3.10.2017 to 17.10.2017; Law Enforcement from 5.2.2018 to 12.2.2018.
  • Joint Standing: National Disability Insurance Scheme from 3.3.2014 to 1.7.2014; Publications from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 26.8.2014 to 9.5.2016); Electoral Matters from 4.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; Electoral Matters from 12.9.2016; Law Enforcement from 16.8.2017 to 3.10.2017.
Parliamentary party positions
  • The Nationals Party Whip in the Senate from 1.7.2014 to 10.9.2015.
  • National Party Whip in the Senate from 24.2.2016 to 9.5.2016.
Party positions
  • Chair, Rockhampton Branch, The Nationals
  • Chair and Campaign Director, Rockhampton state electorate, The Nationals
  • Member, LNP Candidate Review Committee 2008-13
  • State Treasurer, LNP (Qld) 2009-13
  • Chair, LNP Candidate Review Committee 2010-13
Personal
  • Born 24.3.1957, Gogango, Australia.
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Police officer 1976-91
  • Grazier from 1979
  • Managing Director, Jilbridge Pty Ltd and NewLands Group Holdings Pty Ltd 1991-2013